KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

固晶焊線

English translation: IM(very long)HO & FYI


05:24 Mar 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 固晶焊線
固晶焊線作業狀況
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:IM(very long)HO & FYI
Explanation:
固晶焊線作業狀況 – I believe this is a two steps operation 固晶 & 焊線.
焊線 – wiring bonding
In semiconductor industry, a “wafer” is a circular ceramic disk with a diameter from a few inches to 10 inches or more, on it - you will find thousands or tens of thousand of “die” on it (normally in a square or rectangular shape as small as 2 sq. mm.

A number of bonding pads for wire attachment purpose can be found on each die, through the wire bonding pad the “die” can then make connection to the external circuitry. Number of bonding pad could range from 2 pads per LED die, to over 100 pads for computer chips. Therefore, we could have a “Die Bonding” or some would call it “Chip Bonding” operation, but I do not see the need for “Wafer Bonding”. “DIE BOND” is a professionally acceptabe term!
Before the wire bonding, you must attach the die on a surface using some type of epoxy (normally silver epoxy) so that the die will be fixed solidly for obvious purpose.
This procedure in the semiconductor industry is called “die attach” as oppose to “chip bonding” as suggested in the ref. web site (http://www.tuozhan-led.com/china/Equipment.asp), the translate of "全自动固晶机 as Chip Bonding " could be confusing, it would refer to wire bonding rather than 固晶.

晶 is crystal or ceramic or even silicon; 固 is fixing. This suggest to me as a “die attach” operation, (a common term in the wire bonding service industry) which should be proceeded before “wire bonding” (die bonding).

Therefore, 固晶 probably refers to “die attach” operation, it uses chemical means to bond the die to a surface, but the operation is called “die attach”, not chip bonding!.

Putting the whole phase together –
固晶焊線作業狀況 = Die Attach & Die Bonding Operation Status
---

To: Jyuan_us

Additionally, K&S is a leading bonder mfg supplying a variety of bonders for a wide range of wire bond requirements, depends on the type of product you are dealing with, you can find the right wire bonder model and related information for the correct translation of the rest of the terms you might still have problem with! Their website is (http://www.kns.com/Templates/showpage.asp?TMID=164&FID=277&P...

Regarding 翻晶,碎晶,掉晶,漏固,漏焊,拔接墊,斷焊,第一點不粘,第二點不粘

The wire bond from the “die” is called “first bond - 第一點”
The wire bond to the external connection is called “second bond –第二點”
When the bonding pad is lifted (due to over heat) is called”拔接墊 lifted pad” (not 100% sure).
When the bonding wire become broken due to over stress, its called “斷焊 lifted wire”, because the wire seldom break in the middle, it just lifted off from the bonding pad at first bond or second bond (not 100% sure).
漏焊 could be “missing die bonding”
漏固 could be “missing die attach”
掉晶 could be “die drop off”
碎晶 could be “cracked die”
翻晶 – I am still searching for it; I think it should be a QC term rather than a process term, therefore, I am not sure if “flip chip” is appropriate in this context.

Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bonding
Xiaoping Fu
4IM(very long)HO & FYIPhilip Tang
3 +1Solid crystal and weld line
Julia Zou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonding


Explanation:
只查到焊线=bonding。下面这个词汇表也许可以参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 07:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“固晶”好像是“chip bonding”

见下面的网页:

http://www.tuozhan-led.com/china/Equipment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 07:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

相应地“焊线” = “wire bonding”

见下面网页:

http://www.knstaiwan.com/prodserv/manualbonding/index.asp


    Reference: http://stysun.lndns.com.cn/viewthread.php?tid=597&extra=page...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 半导体后段制程有所谓的 wafer bonding, die bonding, chip bonding 和 wire bonding,这里的固晶焊线指的很可能是 chip bonding,要不就是 wafer wire bonding。后者的可能性非常大。
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Philip Tang: it is some type of WIRE BONDING operation, need to find out what 固晶 means!
2 days23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solid crystal and weld line


Explanation:
我感觉这里的“固晶”不应该用来修饰“焊線”
请看http://www.hinworld.com/english/belief.asp,这个网站有“自动固晶机”和“自动焊线机”的图片和英文名称。
另外,焊線也可以翻译成“bonding wire"。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-29 22:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我昨天加的注释怎么没有了呢?可能又是有什么“非法符号“吧。再试试。
这个网页有“自动固晶机”和“自动焊线机”的英文名称和图片。
http://www.hinworld.com/english/belief.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-29 22:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我的屏幕显示有问题吗?为什么我再次补充注释后前一次的注释也出现了呢?奇怪---

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
3 hrs
  -> Thank you tianhe!

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IM(very long)HO & FYI


Explanation:
固晶焊線作業狀況 – I believe this is a two steps operation 固晶 & 焊線.
焊線 – wiring bonding
In semiconductor industry, a “wafer” is a circular ceramic disk with a diameter from a few inches to 10 inches or more, on it - you will find thousands or tens of thousand of “die” on it (normally in a square or rectangular shape as small as 2 sq. mm.

A number of bonding pads for wire attachment purpose can be found on each die, through the wire bonding pad the “die” can then make connection to the external circuitry. Number of bonding pad could range from 2 pads per LED die, to over 100 pads for computer chips. Therefore, we could have a “Die Bonding” or some would call it “Chip Bonding” operation, but I do not see the need for “Wafer Bonding”. “DIE BOND” is a professionally acceptabe term!
Before the wire bonding, you must attach the die on a surface using some type of epoxy (normally silver epoxy) so that the die will be fixed solidly for obvious purpose.
This procedure in the semiconductor industry is called “die attach” as oppose to “chip bonding” as suggested in the ref. web site (http://www.tuozhan-led.com/china/Equipment.asp), the translate of "全自动固晶机 as Chip Bonding " could be confusing, it would refer to wire bonding rather than 固晶.

晶 is crystal or ceramic or even silicon; 固 is fixing. This suggest to me as a “die attach” operation, (a common term in the wire bonding service industry) which should be proceeded before “wire bonding” (die bonding).

Therefore, 固晶 probably refers to “die attach” operation, it uses chemical means to bond the die to a surface, but the operation is called “die attach”, not chip bonding!.

Putting the whole phase together –
固晶焊線作業狀況 = Die Attach & Die Bonding Operation Status
---

To: Jyuan_us

Additionally, K&S is a leading bonder mfg supplying a variety of bonders for a wide range of wire bond requirements, depends on the type of product you are dealing with, you can find the right wire bonder model and related information for the correct translation of the rest of the terms you might still have problem with! Their website is (http://www.kns.com/Templates/showpage.asp?TMID=164&FID=277&P...

Regarding 翻晶,碎晶,掉晶,漏固,漏焊,拔接墊,斷焊,第一點不粘,第二點不粘

The wire bond from the “die” is called “first bond - 第一點”
The wire bond to the external connection is called “second bond –第二點”
When the bonding pad is lifted (due to over heat) is called”拔接墊 lifted pad” (not 100% sure).
When the bonding wire become broken due to over stress, its called “斷焊 lifted wire”, because the wire seldom break in the middle, it just lifted off from the bonding pad at first bond or second bond (not 100% sure).
漏焊 could be “missing die bonding”
漏固 could be “missing die attach”
掉晶 could be “die drop off”
碎晶 could be “cracked die”
翻晶 – I am still searching for it; I think it should be a QC term rather than a process term, therefore, I am not sure if “flip chip” is appropriate in this context.



Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40