KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Energy / Power Generation

多发

English translation: hydropower increase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:多发
English translation:hydropower increase
Entered by: Li Cao

22:27 Feb 3, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / 多发
Chinese term or phrase: 多发
2008年水电多发使火电受到明显挤压......火电继续受到水电多发挤压.
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
hydropower increase
Explanation:
this sentence means the percentage of thermal power generation in the total power generation decreased, due to the increase of hydropower generation.
Selected response from:

Li Cao
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Over-Generation/Production
Adsion
4 +1hydropower increase
Li Cao
4Happen frequently/be frequentHankHill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Happen frequently/be frequent


Explanation:
多发 [duōfā]

1. 1. verb (Of a situation or an event) to happen frequently.

You can reference the link below.


    Reference: http://www.nciku.com/search/zh/detail/%E5%A4%9A%E5%8F%91/996...
HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: It's not really what the Chinese source text means in this case...Sorry, Fredrick, Chinese text is really not so easy to grasp the author's intention sometimes :-)
11 mins
  -> You're telling me ;) I can see my mistake now and see yours response actually fits the context. Good job :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydropower increase


Explanation:
this sentence means the percentage of thermal power generation in the total power generation decreased, due to the increase of hydropower generation.

Li Cao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Dunsdon: increase generation (hydropower)
37 mins
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Over-Generation/Production


Explanation:
多发 here means 多发电,generating more electricity/power than planned, with some advantages of the hydro electricity, it naturally makes ill impact on the fosil fuel electricity/power (generation) industry. Up to here, I believe that you have been enough inspired and understand my suggestions as titled.

Hope helpful, good luck, Willam!

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathy!