KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Energy / Power Generation

“俄罗斯天然气工业股份公司”官译是什么?

English translation: Gazprom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:俄罗斯天然气工业股份公司
English translation:Gazprom
Entered by: Last Hermit

08:39 Oct 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation
Chinese term or phrase: “俄罗斯天然气工业股份公司”官译是什么?
Or an established version would do.
Last Hermit
Russia's Gas Producing Company
Explanation:
"Gazprom" (Russia's Gas Producing Company).
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Open joint-stock company Gazprom
Jianming Sun
4Russia's Gas Producing Company
XiaoRan


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“俄罗斯天然气工业股份公司”官译是什么?
Russia's Gas Producing Company


Explanation:
"Gazprom" (Russia's Gas Producing Company).


    Reference: http://www.raexpert.ru/ratings/exp200/index.php3?inc=3&id=38...
XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“俄罗斯天然气工业股份公司”官译是什么?
Open joint-stock company Gazprom


Explanation:
The Russian joint-stock company Gazprom was established in February 1993 in compliance with the Decree of the President of the Russian Federation dated 5 November 1992, and the Resolution of the Council of Ministers, the government of the Russian Federation, dated February 17, 1993. The major shareholder of the Company is the state having 38,37% of the shares (as of September 1, 2002).

The Company’s Annual Shareholders’ Meeting held on 26 June 1998, approved the Board of Directors’ proposal to bring the name of the company in conformity with the Federal law “On joint-stock companies”. The new name of the company is Open joint-stock company Gazprom. Over the last 10 years Gazprom has been developed dynamically, increased its assets and influence on the domestic market and abroad.

Open joint-stock company “Gazprom” (Gazprom) is the largest gas producing company in the world. Gazprom’s share in the world gas production is about 20%. Gazprom controls almost 60% of the Russian gas reserves and produces about 90% of Russian gas. The company is responsible for 8% of Russia’s GDP. Gazprom provides about 20% of earnings to the federal budget and supplies gas to generate around 50% of electricity in Russia.

Gazprom is 100% founder of 58 subsidiaries (as of September 1, 2002). It also participates in authorized capital of almost 100 Russian and foreign companies.

Nearly 300,000 people are engaged by Gazprom and its subsidiary companies. The Company’s core activities are gas exploration, production, transportation, processing and marketing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 44 mins (2004-10-10 09:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请见:这一决定结束了两年的紧张谈判。谈判在中石油与皇家荷兰/壳牌(Royal Dutch/Shell)、埃克森美孚(ExxonMobil)和俄罗斯天然气工业股份公司(Gazprom)之间进行,内容是有关这些外国公司参与“西气东输”工程。这些外国公司原本希望,拟议中的合资企业,会让它们在更大程度上进入中国这个世界上最有希望的发展中能源市场。壳牌和埃克森美孚是全球两大国际石油公司,而Gazprom是俄罗斯的天然气垄断企业。
摘自:
http://resource.stockstar.com/news2004/darticle.asp?ID=SS,20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 46 mins (2004-10-10 09:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please notice in the second paragraph of my first quotation:

The new name of the company is Open joint-stock company Gazprom.



    Reference: http://www.gazprom.com/eng/articles/article8511.shtml
Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese