KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering: Industrial

浸泡电器

English translation: Submersion of electrical equipment/electrical appliances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:浸泡电器
English translation:Submersion of electrical equipment/electrical appliances
Entered by: ysun

10:04 Jan 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Chinese term or phrase: 浸泡电器
在根据第15.101条(浸泡电器)进行抗湿能力测试之后,该电器未能通过根据第16.3条(3000 V电压) 2/22007 – 2235 (FF.)的抗电强度测试。
Joyce Curran
Submersion of electrical equipment/electrical appliances
Explanation:
就是把电器浸泡在水里进行各种试验。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-01-16 16:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

电器在使用过程中会遇到高温、潮湿等各种恶劣环境条件。为了使他们在这些条件下仍能正常工作,就需要事先在这些恶劣条件下进行各种试验,看他们能否经得起考验。浸泡电器就是为了看它们被浸泡在水中是否还能达到一定的指标,也就是water resistant or water-proof。如果在水蒸气条件下进行试验,那就是看它是否是moisture resistant or moisture-proof。当然,确实有 submersible electrical appliance,例如泡在水里工作的潜水泵。但根据你的上下文,“浸泡电器”并非是说该电器是 submersible。

参考:http://www.ccintv.com/catalog2/catalog141/catalog142/catalog...

水多时,水会从空调的进风口流入车内,或者浸泡电器元件导致电路烧毁。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Yueyin: 谢谢您,我明白了!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Submersion of electrical equipment/electrical appliancesysun
3 +2submersible electrical appliance
karcsy
4soaking electrical appliance
redred
3waterproof (electrical) appliancerchan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soaking electrical appliance


Explanation:
http://www.chinafanyi.com/default.asp


redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, redred!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterproof (electrical) appliance


Explanation:
It seems to mean that the appliance is supposed to be used in water.

rchan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you rchan!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submersible electrical appliance


Explanation:
Submersible electrical appliance, especially a lamp - Patent 5128845A submersible electrical appliance includes a housing having a water-tight function chamber and at least one water-tight junction chamber, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5128845.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-14 17:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another common submersible appliance would be water heater.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Karcsy, Naikei Wong and Jinhang Wang: thanks to all of you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
36 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  J.H. Wang
1 day16 hrs
  -> 感恩!

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Submersion of electrical equipment/electrical appliances


Explanation:
就是把电器浸泡在水里进行各种试验。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-01-16 16:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

电器在使用过程中会遇到高温、潮湿等各种恶劣环境条件。为了使他们在这些条件下仍能正常工作,就需要事先在这些恶劣条件下进行各种试验,看他们能否经得起考验。浸泡电器就是为了看它们被浸泡在水中是否还能达到一定的指标,也就是water resistant or water-proof。如果在水蒸气条件下进行试验,那就是看它是否是moisture resistant or moisture-proof。当然,确实有 submersible electrical appliance,例如泡在水里工作的潜水泵。但根据你的上下文,“浸泡电器”并非是说该电器是 submersible。

参考:http://www.ccintv.com/catalog2/catalog141/catalog142/catalog...

水多时,水会从空调的进风口流入车内,或者浸泡电器元件导致电路烧毁。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yueyin: 谢谢您,我明白了!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!