KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering: Industrial

条文

English translation: stipulated/stipulatory


07:24 Jul 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering: Industrial
Chinese term or phrase: 条文
条文强制性标准: (compulsory provisions standard?)
Joyce Curran
English translation:stipulated/stipulatory
Explanation:
compulsory standards that are stipulated in an agreement or regulation
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thanks, LoyalTrans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stipulated (and compulsary standard)AliceChen
4stipulated/stipulatory
LoyalTrans
1compulsory provisions standardxxxsavaria


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compulsory provisions standard


Explanation:
Does this give you any help?


    Reference: http://un-interpreters.org/glossaries/UNCITRAL-procurement-e...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulated/stipulatory


Explanation:
compulsory standards that are stipulated in an agreement or regulation

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, LoyalTrans!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stipulated (and compulsary standard)


Explanation:
Stipulated is right. Compulsary is for "强制性“。

AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese