在國內創新設計使用了高壓過流安全保護裝置

English translation: It was an innovative design in a country to use a high-pressure overflow protection shut-off device

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Natural Gas Fueling Station
Chinese term or phrase: 在國內創新設計使用了高壓過流安全保護裝置
The full paragraph reads "在國內創新設計使用了高壓過流安全保護裝置. 若發生意外, 在超過設計安全流量時,則不需借助任何外力能夠迅速自動切斷汽體的輸送......"

My only problem is not able to connect "在國內創新設計" with "使用了高壓過流安全保護裝置" the second half of the sentence said "has implemented high pressure overflow safety protection apparatus" this is all fine, BUT what does that got to do with "在國內創新設計"

Actually, I don't even quite understand what "在國內創新設計" suppose to mean?

does it mean that "the most innovative design has been use to ......." or

does it means "by using high pressure overflow protection scheme" is the "most innovative design in the country so far"

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Philip Tang
China
English translation:It was an innovative design in a country to use a high-pressure overflow protection shut-off device
Explanation:
在國內創新設計->意思是:国外已经有类似的产品,在国内属于创新的设计,即在不买国外专利的情况下,自行设计的。

It was an innovative design in the country to use a high-pressure overflow protection shut-off device /apparatus.
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the clear answers in both Chinese and English! Truly appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It was an innovative design in a country to use a high-pressure overflow protection shut-off device
Ray Luo
4... took the lead in the country in designing and using an innovative ...
maxzhy


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It was an innovative design in a country to use a high-pressure overflow protection shut-off device


Explanation:
在國內創新設計->意思是:国外已经有类似的产品,在国内属于创新的设计,即在不买国外专利的情况下,自行设计的。

It was an innovative design in the country to use a high-pressure overflow protection shut-off device /apparatus.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for the clear answers in both Chinese and English! Truly appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENteCH
16 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... took the lead in the country in designing and using an innovative ...


Explanation:
FYI

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19