International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

承揽标的物

English translation: contract work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:承揽标的物
English translation:contract work
Entered by: Denyce Seow

12:45 Oct 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 承揽标的物
委托乙方加工下列承揽标的物中所列模具。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
contract work / subject matter (contracted for processing)
Explanation:
Within the context, "subject matter" is enough, or you can use "contract work", "contracted work" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-18 13:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you like, you can just use "work list".
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
This term appears throughout my text, and 'contract work' is the best fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contract work / subject matter (contracted for processing)
orientalhorizon
4 +1subject matter of the contract
karcsy
5subject matter of hire
tomu6526
4contracted items
ENteCH
4Contracted target
Linda Yang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract work / subject matter (contracted for processing)


Explanation:
Within the context, "subject matter" is enough, or you can use "contract work", "contracted work" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-18 13:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you like, you can just use "work list".

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This term appears throughout my text, and 'contract work' is the best fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogoyedov: Or just "the following items" should be enough given the context. Contractor is bidding (标) for the work.
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot! Here, the contractor is not bidding for the work, in Chinese law theory, "标的" is not just related with bidding, in contract, it means "subject matter", though in translation, the phrase proper is not necessarily always used.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject matter of hire


Explanation:
标的物subject matter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-18 13:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zjtrans.com/new_02_show.asp?ArticleID=189

tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject matter of the contract


Explanation:
承揽合同 - Contractor’s Agreement
标的物 - subject matter

my try...
委托乙方加工下列承揽标的物中所列模具。
party B is commissioned to process the following molds as listed in the subject matter of the contract


[PDF] General Terms and Conditions § 1 Scope/Subject Matter of the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1 Scope/Subject Matter of the Contract. The General Terms and Conditions of. de Gruyter Rechtswissenschaften Verlags GmbH ...
www.degruyter.de/downloads/agb_rw_e.pdf - Similar pages

提供服务并完成一定工作任务的合同- [ Translate this page ]承揽合同(Contractor’s Agreement),是承揽人按照定作人的要求完成工作,交付 ... 保管合同(Storage of Contract),是保管人保管寄存人交付的保管物,并返还该物 ...
blog.icxo.com/read.jsp?aid=31111&uid=8181 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2007-10-18 14:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. subject matter of the contract (job)
and not
subject matter of the contract (agreement)

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
6 mins
  -> 感恩!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contracted target


Explanation:
或 Contract target
供参考

Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracted items


Explanation:
合同项目

ENteCH
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8