KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

单台全变频大压缩机

English translation: A large single-unit fully-variable frequency compressor


12:25 Oct 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Air-conditioning
Chinese term or phrase: 单台全变频大压缩机
单模块外机采用单台全变频大压缩机

Thanks very much!
Diana Lewis
English translation:A large single-unit fully-variable frequency compressor
Explanation:
单台- single-unit
全变频 - fully-variable frequency
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single large full-frequency compressor
Linda Yang
3 +1one big full frequency conversion compressor
lbone
4Big compressor with single full-frequency inverter
ENteCH
4A large single-unit fully-variable frequency compressorysun
3..
Bogoyedov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one big full frequency conversion compressor


Explanation:
变频:frequency conversion
全变频xxx:"full frequency conversion xxx", or "fully variable frequency"
压缩机:compressor

Just FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-27 12:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

全变频xxx:"full frequency conversion xxx", or "fully variable frequency xxx"

There is a Kudoz topic on 全变频:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1762258

However, I know 变频 is often translated as "frequency conversion", so a new version is used here.

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
14 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A large single-unit fully-variable frequency compressor


Explanation:
单台- single-unit
全变频 - fully-variable frequency


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22variable-frequency+c...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big compressor with single full-frequency inverter


Explanation:
First, it is a big compressor, and then it has equiped an (single) inverter, and the inverter is full frequency.That is my explanation.


    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=zgdjgcxb199904015
ENteCH
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..


Explanation:
The monolithic external unit is equipped with a large, single-unit compressor operating over a wide range of (AC) frequencies.

Presumably the compressor has a heavy-duty voltage-regulating transformer. Unfortunately, words have to be added to the English translation, but this is typical with Chinese [sigh].

Bogoyedov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single large full-frequency compressor


Explanation:
single large full-frequency compressor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2007-10-30 05:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

常见的大型设备一般为 large machine。 为large-size的简化说法

Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4