KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

[医] 性选择, 选配

English translation: optional


19:45 Dec 15, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Chinese term or phrase: [医] 性选择, 选配
Hi!

I'm translating a manual for a micromotor handpiece (kind of filing tool for the nails).

I strongly suspect the manual was translated from Chinese to English initially and the translation is very poor (I am translating this manual from English to French).

I have a big problem when it comes to the technical specifications :
It tells about the diameter of the head of the lime and it gives (in English but you will understand why I need Chinese experts) :

diameter : 2.0 mm / 2.75 mm / 3.175 mm (apolegamy)

The thing is that apolegamy does not exist in english and the curious thing is that searching google for "apolegamy" shows quite many results for technical descriptions coming from Chinese sites.

Nevertheless, on one site, there seems to be a translation ENGLISH-CHINESE for apolegamy as :
apolegamy [医] 性选择, 选配

But when i translate 性选择 on google, it gives me "sexual selection" ?! Which has nothing to see with a nail machine of course.

Apolegamy could be too a bad pronunciation of "approximately" that was then mistyped ?

Last, "apolegamy" could come from the Greek and would give something like "Apologos" (to decline, to lower). Therefore the size of 3.175 mm (the largest) could be for the head used to sand down something.

Therefore, does [医] 性选择, 选配 has anything to do with a machine used to polish nails ?!

Thanks!
antoine101
Argentina
English translation:optional
Explanation:
Hi, antoine101, actually it's really an interesting question. I also notice that in many Chinese sites "apolegamy" have something to do with "选配(optional)" , but not "性选择". "选配" and "性选择"carry totally different meaning in most cases, and "选配" is a technical term actually. For example, if a part of a device is optional, it will be sometimes marked as "选配" in its operation manual .
In this case, 3 diameter specifications are given and one can choose any one of them to use, so they are optional.
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2optional
Yang Min
3(apolegamy =) general connectivityjbk4311


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(apolegamy =) general connectivity


Explanation:
I guess that Chinese people use the term of apolegamy for connecting something in general or adaptable way. It may be came from a + pole + gamy.

jbk4311
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot !


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
选配
optional


Explanation:
Hi, antoine101, actually it's really an interesting question. I also notice that in many Chinese sites "apolegamy" have something to do with "选配(optional)" , but not "性选择". "选配" and "性选择"carry totally different meaning in most cases, and "选配" is a technical term actually. For example, if a part of a device is optional, it will be sometimes marked as "选配" in its operation manual .
In this case, 3 diameter specifications are given and one can choose any one of them to use, so they are optional.

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 选择性
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks!