KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

當一個字的讀音有chen/shen兩種時, 會自動帶出chen, 因為c在字母中比s前面

English translation: first in the alphabet, first in alphabetical order


07:36 Nov 4, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 當一個字的讀音有chen/shen兩種時, 會自動帶出chen, 因為c在字母中比s前面
In the context below, what is the best solution to saying "chen" appears instead of "shen" because "c" is before "s" in English letters?

--------------------

Android在处理多音字的时候使用的是HanziToPinyin.java这个类,该转换类实现了读入汉字的unicode码转换及对应Pinyin的sortKey生成。

当输入的是中文的时候就会进入这个转换类进行soryKey的生成。我们发现【沈】在其分析时候被认作了【chen】进行处理,查看字典发现【沈】是个多音字,也有【chen】的读音,只是我们不常用到【chen】这个读音,但是android在对应unicode码时加入了这个多音字的映射,且如果有两个读音,会自动匹配到首字母在前面的读音。

如:【调】à【diao】而不是【tiao】

【单】à【dan】而不是【shan】
Linda Chen
English translation:first in the alphabet, first in alphabetical order
Explanation:
When Android processes characters with two pronunciations, it uses the class “HanziToPinyin.java.” This is a converting class that reads the Chinese character’s Unicode and generates the corresponding Pinyin sortKey.

When Chinese is inputted, it will enter this conversion class to generate a sortKey. We discovered that “沈” (chen or shen) was analyzed and treated as “chen,” and in the dictionary we saw that “沈” is a heteronym with two pronunciations, including “chen.” The thing is, we very rarely use the pronunciation of “chen.” However, when Android used Unicode to map the pronunciation and there were two pronunciations, it would automatically choose the pronunciation that comes first in the alphabet.

(heteronym is a technical term, and you can stick to character with two pronunciations if you like. I think it will be clear whether you use alphabetical order or comes first in the alphabet)
Selected response from:

Michelle Deeter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chen/shenWing Chan
4When a character can be pronounced as either 'chen' or 'shen', 'chen' will automatically show up sin
algerzh
4first in the alphabet, first in alphabetical order
Michelle Deeter


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first in the alphabet, first in alphabetical order


Explanation:
When Android processes characters with two pronunciations, it uses the class “HanziToPinyin.java.” This is a converting class that reads the Chinese character’s Unicode and generates the corresponding Pinyin sortKey.

When Chinese is inputted, it will enter this conversion class to generate a sortKey. We discovered that “沈” (chen or shen) was analyzed and treated as “chen,” and in the dictionary we saw that “沈” is a heteronym with two pronunciations, including “chen.” The thing is, we very rarely use the pronunciation of “chen.” However, when Android used Unicode to map the pronunciation and there were two pronunciations, it would automatically choose the pronunciation that comes first in the alphabet.

(heteronym is a technical term, and you can stick to character with two pronunciations if you like. I think it will be clear whether you use alphabetical order or comes first in the alphabet)

Example sentence(s):
  • Many systems of collation are based on numerical order or alphabetical order, or extensions and combinations thereof.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collation
Michelle Deeter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you (also for doing this whole translation) Very helpful answer!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chen/shen


Explanation:
Don't assume that Pinyin is the sole romanization system whereas Wale Giles and Yale, and many other dialect systems had been in place well before the outcome of Pinyin in the 1950s, e.g. Cantonese and Toisanese. That is why the spelling of Mao Tze Tung did come on record well before Mao Ze Dong.

Wing Chan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When a character can be pronounced as either 'chen' or 'shen', 'chen' will automatically show up sin


Explanation:
This is supposed to be the way the software for typing in the computer.

algerzh
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese