KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

Can you please help me translate the text from this image into English?

English translation: Qing Dynasty/Empire Eastern Province Railway Company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:Can you please help me translate the text from this image into English?
English translation:Qing Dynasty/Empire Eastern Province Railway Company

14:46 Mar 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-24 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Chinese term or phrase: Can you please help me translate the text from this image into English?
https://savepice.ru/full/2018/3/21/bdce8a2cbe7adad671beff03f...
Artemiy Uteshev
Russian Federation
Qing Dynasty/Empire Eastern Province Railway Company
Explanation:
大清東省鐵路公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-21 22:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: The Chinese Eastern Railway Company/Chinese Far East Railway Company

The Chinese Eastern Railway or CER (Chinese: trad. 東清鐵路, simp. 东清铁路, Dōngqīng Tiělù; Russian: Китайско-Восточная железная дорога or КВЖД, Kitaysko-Vostochnaya Zheleznaya Doroga or KVZhD), also known as the Chinese Far East Railway and North Manchuria Railway, is the historical name for a railway across Manchuria (northeastern China). Wiki
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Chinese Eastern Railway
Bei Zhao
5Dong Qing Railway
Randy Wong
4Qing Dynasty/Empire Eastern Province Railway Company
pkchan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qing Dynasty/Empire Eastern Province Railway Company


Explanation:
大清東省鐵路公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-21 22:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: The Chinese Eastern Railway Company/Chinese Far East Railway Company

The Chinese Eastern Railway or CER (Chinese: trad. 東清鐵路, simp. 东清铁路, Dōngqīng Tiělù; Russian: Китайско-Восточная железная дорога or КВЖД, Kitaysko-Vostochnaya Zheleznaya Doroga or KVZhD), also known as the Chinese Far East Railway and North Manchuria Railway, is the historical name for a railway across Manchuria (northeastern China). Wiki

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dong Qing Railway


Explanation:
See reference.


    https://books.google.com.bd/books?id=RpIvpEjlEJQC&pg=PA105&lpg=PA105&dq=Dong+Qing+Railway&source=bl&ots=9DYSrl1yDM&sig=mAiy9LJ_TidctUr_jg_YE
Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Chinese Eastern Railway


Explanation:
In the book "Manchurian Railways and the Opening of China" by Bruce A. Elleman and Stephen Kotkin, it is described in detail about the development of the railways in that period.

Example sentence(s):
  • From 1891 to 1916, Russia constructed the Trans-Siberian Railway. Until its completion in 1916, Russia relied on a trans-Manchurian line to connect European and Asiatic Russia. This was the Chinese Eastern Railway (CER), with 1,782 miles of track linking

    Reference: http://mongolrailway.net/backend/f/C9mRgC0nhP.pdf
Bei Zhao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): pkchan