编制说明

English translation: FYI

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / 词汇
Chinese term or phrase: 编制说明
It's a subtitle for a procedural document of quality management system. I've seen too many translations, such as compiling statement, compilation description, illustration for compilation, after checking on Google. I wonder which one makes more sense.

Thank you for your insight!
Frank Zou
China
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
compilation description 比较贴切。 此处的“说明”应该是对操作程序文档编制信息的简短介绍,例如编制时间、人员、审核情况、版本信息等,因此statement并不合适,而illustration的意思是“图解”,在有图片说明的情况下才能使用这个单词。因此compilation description是最佳选择。
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4Development Description
Frank Wang
4FYI
Randy Wong
3disclaimer
tanglsus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
compilation description 比较贴切。 此处的“说明”应该是对操作程序文档编制信息的简短介绍,例如编制时间、人员、审核情况、版本信息等,因此statement并不合适,而illustration的意思是“图解”,在有图片说明的情况下才能使用这个单词。因此compilation description是最佳选择。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development Description


Explanation:
If the verb form of "编制" can be understood as "to produce" or " to create" (a quality management system), then there is a word for this -- "develop". Thus in noun form, "development".

FYI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-30 12:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An addition may be applied:
Document /Guideline Development Description

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disclaimer


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
How was the document developed/created?

作为小标题,这样应该比较自然。这两个句子都能Google 到。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-07-01 23:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A description of how it(the document)was developed
A description of how it(the document)was put together

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11