立卷归档

English translation: setting up a filing system and filing

Chinese term or phrase:立卷归档
English translation:setting up a filing system and filing
Entered by: Frank Zou

02:05 Jul 3, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / 词汇
Chinese term or phrase: 立卷归档
各部门负责归口管理文件的立卷,各级办公室负责本单位文件的归档管理。

filing and archiving? What's the difference?
Frank Zou
China
setting up a filing system and filing
Explanation:
I believe the difference is as above.
Selected response from:

Frances Nichol
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4setting up a filing system and filing
Frances Nichol
4FYI
jyuan_us
4documenting and filing
pkchan
3docketing and filing
tanglsus
3to file the documents
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to file the documents


Explanation:
The Electronic Filing (E-Filing) System allows you to file documents in formal proceedings at the California Public Utilities Commission from your office http://www.cpuc.ca.gov/efile/
https://www.mindtools.com/pages/article/newHTE_85.htm
Filing means keeping documents in a safe place and being able to find them easily and quickly. Documents that are cared for will not easily tear, get lost or dirty. http://www.etu.org.za/toolbox/docs/admin/filing.html
Two of the most important considerations for designing a file cabinet system for documents are your daily and long-term information needs. http://smallbusiness.chron.com/different-ways-file-documents...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documenting and filing


Explanation:
文书立卷归档,document voluming-filing,音标,读音,翻译,英文例句,英语 ...
www.dictall.com › 词典
Translate this page
1) document voluming-filing. 文书立卷归档. 2) registering and filing. 立卷归档. 1. This article mainly discusses the importance of registering and filing of original ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
立卷 = creation of portfolio, which has to do with the decision of the documents to be included in a file folder

archiving is good for 归档.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-03 03:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

立卷 也许可以用assemble your files.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-03 15:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creation of a file folder/binder/kit/case by sorting out/categorizing/grouping files.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting up a filing system and filing


Explanation:
I believe the difference is as above.

Frances Nichol
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
docketing and filing


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29