KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering: Industrial

拉伸的距离长力度不易把握

English translation: Hard to control the length and tension


14:14 Sep 7, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Chinese term or phrase: 拉伸的距离长力度不易把握
通过调查发现缝纫时B点到D点的距离较长且是个圆线形,作业员缝纫时需要拉伸表皮来对齐剪口,因为拉伸的距离长力度不易把握,所以剪口不容易对齐,很容易造成褶皱。
michaelzhang
China
English translation:Hard to control the length and tension
Explanation:
If it's found during examination that the distance between Point B and Point D is long and curvy, the operator needs to stretch the fabric during sewing to align the trimmed edges, which could easily cause wrinkling as the length and tension of the stretch is hard to control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-07 21:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

力度应该译为tension才对。我把原文的两句缩成一句了,因为这样似乎通顺一些。
Selected response from:

Jun Ng
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hard to control the length and tension
Jun Ng
4as the stretching distance is long, it is difficult to control the force to be appliedjohnnyfish
2It is necessary to stretch the [surface material] significantly, requiring more force than sewers
Phil Hand


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It is necessary to stretch the [surface material] significantly, requiring more force than sewers


Explanation:
It is necessary to stretch the [surface material] significantly, often requiring more force than sewers are able to easily apply. The result is that the [slits] were often unaligned, causing wrinkling.

按照该文的表皮和剪口的对应词来修改。

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hard to control the length and tension


Explanation:
If it's found during examination that the distance between Point B and Point D is long and curvy, the operator needs to stretch the fabric during sewing to align the trimmed edges, which could easily cause wrinkling as the length and tension of the stretch is hard to control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-07 21:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

力度应该译为tension才对。我把原文的两句缩成一句了,因为这样似乎通顺一些。

Jun Ng
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Echo Wu: as the length and tension (或者strength?)of the stretch is (应是are) hard to control
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢支持!对哦,忘了是复数了。不过这里我很肯定用tension是对的,因为缝纫、编织类读物都是这么用的。

agree  Phil Hand: 好像对这个行业的理解比我清楚多了!
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢,女孩子会女红正常,呵呵

agree  Ivan Niu
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢支持!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the stretching distance is long, it is difficult to control the force to be applied


Explanation:
这句应该是这样理解的

因为拉伸的距离长,[所以]力度不易把握

johnnyfish
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish