KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Environment & Ecology

河道曝气、闸下渗滤系统等综合措施。

English translation: Comprehensive measures such as river aeration, and percolation filtration system under sluice gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:河道曝气、闸下渗滤系统等综合措施。
English translation:Comprehensive measures such as river aeration, and percolation filtration system under sluice gate
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

15:55 Oct 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Chinese term or phrase: 河道曝气、闸下渗滤系统等综合措施。
采用河道曝气、闸下渗滤系统等综合措施

Thanks in advance!
Diana Lewis
Comprehensive measures such as river aeration, and percolation filtration system under sluice gate
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2integrated measures such as river aeration and under-sluice infiltration system, etc. are adopted
Navy Huang
3 +2Comprehensive measures such as river aeration, and percolation filtration system under sluice gateCaroline Moreno
3to adopt integrated measures including river aeration technology
Bill Liu
2 +1river aeration, infiltration system under sluice gate and other integrated measures
Yang Min


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
river aeration, infiltration system under sluice gate and other integrated measures


Explanation:
----

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to adopt integrated measures including river aeration technology


Explanation:
to adopt integrated measures including river aeration technology,
infiltration system down floodgate ,etc

Bill Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comprehensive measures such as river aeration, and percolation filtration system under sluice gate


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
43 mins
  -> 谢了!

agree  M. Mayfield: "...and filtration systems under sluice gates"
5 hrs
  -> 谢了!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
采用河道曝气、闸下渗滤系统等综合措施。
integrated measures such as river aeration and under-sluice infiltration system, etc. are adopted


Explanation:
See the usage of [under sluice] at http://www.nbcbn.com/Project_Documents/Progress_Reports/RS-G...

Navy Huang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
11 mins

agree  Yang Min: thanks
2 days2 hrs