KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Environment & Ecology

下风向近距离

English translation: down wind in proximity of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:下风向近距离
English translation:down wind in proximity of
Entered by: Lichun E

02:10 Mar 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Chinese term or phrase: 下风向近距离
这一季施工易造成建筑施工工地下风向近距离的TSP超过环境空气质量二级标准,
Denyce Seow
Singapore
down wind in proximity of
Explanation:
以目标物确定。
假如风从目标物方向过来到你所在,你处于目标物的下风向,也可以反过来说,目标物处于你的上风向。
假如风从你所在刮到目标物,就是你处于目标物的上风向,也可以反过来说,目标物处于你的下风向。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-07 06:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context, "in the downwind proximity of " is better as described in the example below:

FYI

The construction in this season may cause the TSP in the downwind proximity of the constructions site to exceed the Class II standard of the environmental air quality.
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5down wind in proximity ofLichun E
4down wind short-distance
Duobing Chen
3见辐射环境监测
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down wind short-distance


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
down wind in proximity of


Explanation:
以目标物确定。
假如风从目标物方向过来到你所在,你处于目标物的下风向,也可以反过来说,目标物处于你的上风向。
假如风从你所在刮到目标物,就是你处于目标物的上风向,也可以反过来说,目标物处于你的下风向。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-07 06:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context, "in the downwind proximity of " is better as described in the example below:

FYI

The construction in this season may cause the TSP in the downwind proximity of the constructions site to exceed the Class II standard of the environmental air quality.


    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-fsfh200702006.html
Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lichun. But shouldn't it be "TSP in proximity of the downwind"? I'm a little confused here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen: Yes, but written together "downwind", so "In the downwind proximity of construction sites, the TSP created by construction, exceeded...."
43 mins

agree  Milton Guo
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs

agree  Michael Lai
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: in close proximity to and downwind from
1 day5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
见辐射环境监测


Explanation:
主导风下风向距厂区边界<10km的居民区
主导风下风向厂外最近的村镇
主导风下风向厂外30km内的奶场
下风向厂区边界
主导风向下风向厂区边界
下风向厂外最近居民点

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-03-08 07:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(2)评价范围为100平方公里。其环境中TSP、PM10、SO2、NO2及氟化物的浓度均满足《环境空气质量标准》二级标准,环境空气质量良好。
(3)项目建成后污染物最大落地浓度位于下风向100-6000米的范围内,TSP、PM10、SO2、NO2最大落地浓度分别占各自标准的1.0-6.0%、2.0-11.3%、0.2-4.6%和2.1-30.0%,与当地最高背景浓度值相加后不超标;薰烟状态下TSP、PM10、SO2、NO2对下风向最浓度贡献值占相应标准的4.73%、4.26%、4.56%和34.54%,出现的频率小于4%;对各敏感点日均浓度的影响极小,主要因为敏感点均在600米范围以外,距离较远,经预测并与背景叠加后依然能够满足《环境空气质量标准》二级标准。

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:rP_3Uuy60h4J:www.jingsh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-03-08 07:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TSP = Total Suspended Particles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-03-08 07:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in close proximity to and downwind from":

Atmospheric Environment : Ambient air quality of two metropolitan ...Site H-8 is in close proximity and downwind from these industrial sites while Saidpur is about 10 km .... TSP contains air-borne particles of all sizes. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1352231000005690 - Similar pages
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:26c5YJps1C0J:sxhbj.shaa...
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English