山水红城

English translation: Beautiful Red City

Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Chinese term or phrase: 山水红城
“山水红城、健康新县”的发展战略
Lara Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:Beautiful Red City
Explanation:
山水红城 健康新县”是指“新县好山好水,‘红城’代表新县是革命老区。
"山水" means beautiful landscape. The word "红" has profound cultural implications here. It is usually related with the revolution of Communist Party of China during the Civil War as the army against the then Nationalist Party in power was named "Red Army". So the city is proud of itself as it was an old revolutionary area. This is just an example. There are still a lot of other implications related to "红" and you can't expect to show all those in a short phrase, so I would just translate it literal meaning.
Selected response from:

Frank Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4city with strong revolutionary traditions
pkchan
4Beautiful Red City
Frank Zou
3Historic site of revolution with a pristine scenery
tanglsus
3Xixian County tourism development strategies: natural scenery, historical sites and sustainability
Bei Zhao


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beautiful Red City


Explanation:
山水红城 健康新县”是指“新县好山好水,‘红城’代表新县是革命老区。
"山水" means beautiful landscape. The word "红" has profound cultural implications here. It is usually related with the revolution of Communist Party of China during the Civil War as the army against the then Nationalist Party in power was named "Red Army". So the city is proud of itself as it was an old revolutionary area. This is just an example. There are still a lot of other implications related to "红" and you can't expect to show all those in a short phrase, so I would just translate it literal meaning.


    Reference: http://tieba.baidu.com/p/3740023584
Frank Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Xixian County tourism development strategies: natural scenery, historical sites and sustainability


Explanation:
According tot the background of Xinxian, they are trying to develop tourism and want to introduce their proud history. But for the foreigners, if they don't know the red army history, it will be very weird to translate 红城 as "read city" though we Chinese know that "red" represents the revolution led by the Communist Party of China.

健康新县, here 健康 means a life style and a civilized behaviour. For the development of the tourism, they don't want to destroy the environment, that is why I choose "sustainability".

It is hard to translate the slogan into another language the same order as original text.

Bei Zhao
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city with strong revolutionary traditions


Explanation:
OR: city with strong revolutionary heritage

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Historic site of revolution with a pristine scenery


Explanation:
(As the tourist attraction)

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4