KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

掌门人

English translation: head


13:38 Jul 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 掌门人
九月份即将上任迪斯尼乐园的新掌门人,XX先生。
Any direct translation of 掌门人 in context of business related.
help appreciated
kschong
English translation:head
Explanation:
In this context I would say 'new head of Disneyland' the US is very politically correct and may not like the direct translation "master of Disneyland"
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
Thanks. New head of Disney land sounds logical.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5head
Nigel Jones
4 +3chief/president/CEO
Edward LIU
4godfather
yanfeng
4chieftain
Angus Woo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
掌门人
head


Explanation:
In this context I would say 'new head of Disneyland' the US is very politically correct and may not like the direct translation "master of Disneyland"

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. New head of Disney land sounds logical.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter: Some of us are NOT PC (and happen to abhor it, roundly and with vigor). Nice answer, though.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. I hate it too, with a passion. We're not quite so bad in the UK, but we're getting there slowly

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  egwidhcu
11 hrs
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
掌门人
chief/president/CEO


Explanation:
Chief/President/CEO of Disneyland

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Cardella
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  karrol
17 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
掌门人
chieftain


Explanation:
I think Disneyland in a sense is more or less like a village or tribe, so I personally would prefer chieftain or headman.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
掌门人
godfather


Explanation:
d

yanfeng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese