KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

亏损企业

English translation: money losing enterprises


13:40 Dec 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Business
Chinese term or phrase: 亏损企业
从亏损企业亏损情况看,上半年亏损总额为18.56亿元,同比增长19.15%。
Weiping Tang
China
English translation:money losing enterprises
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2money losing enterprises
billychang
4 +1enterprises running in the red/under deficit
Chinoise
5indebted enterprises
Ray Luo
3 +1亏损 = loss-making
chica nueva


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enterprises running in the red/under deficit


Explanation:
enterprises running in the red/under deficit


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:4uk6wf4mUh0J:home.jmu.ed...
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: under deficit?? running in the red?
5 hrs

agree  Kerong Zhao
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
亏损企业
亏损 = loss-making


Explanation:
翻译技巧——如何翻译 - [ Translate this page ]
SOE (State Owned Enterprise) 国有企业loss-making:亏损(与profit-making "赢利"
相对应) 本句可以翻译成:turn the loss-making SOEs to profits within 3 years. “
提高知名度”. 在英语习惯中没有知名度的表示,相近的应该是reputation,而提高有improve ...
www.italian-chinese.com/fj1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

7.1-1 工业企业主要经济指标(续1) 7.1-2 Main Indicators of ... - [ Translate this page ]
其中:亏损企业数, 个, 3288, 11.08, 15446, 4.85. Of which: Number of loss-making
enterprises, Unit. 应收帐款净额, 亿元, 821.14, 15.5, 10501.41, 18.67. Total
receivables, 100 million yuan. 产成品, 亿元, 461.65, 11.52, 3675.82, 19.3 ...
220.231.56.18/gn200508098.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

7.1 工业企业主要经济指标 7.1 Main Indicators of industrial ... - [ Translate this page ]
其中:亏损企业数, 个, 57731, 7.98, 12123, 3.78. Of which: Number of loss-making
enterprises, Unit. 应收帐款净额, 亿元, 25269.61 ... 亏损企业亏损额, 亿元, 1373.39,
53.14, 697.19, 82.68. Losses of loss-making enterprises, 100 million yuan ...
220.231.56.18/gn200508097.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

福建师范大学外国语学院-社会政治与经济类英语热点词块翻译(3) - [ Translate this page ]
... liability 长期负债long-term stability 长期稳定Loosening tight monetary policy
放松紧缩的货币政策Loss 损失,亏损consolidated loss 合并亏损loss and gain 损益loss
money 亏本loss of assets 资产损失loss-making 亏损Lowest bid 最低报价M ...
www.fli.com.cn/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=600 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerong Zhao
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
亏损企业
money losing enterprises


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wen Jiang: “亏损”不仅包括欠债,更有“丢lossing”比如乱花的成分
4 hrs

agree  licullen
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
亏损企业
indebted enterprises


Explanation:
On the other hand, heavily indebted enterprises must take advantage of emerging debt-reducing frameworks to focus on promising business areas and ...


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:k1b6XWuVXHIJ:www5.cao.go....
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36