KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

通存通兑:通

English translation: nationwide deposit and (cash)withdrawal:yes, you can


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:通存通兑:通
English translation:nationwide deposit and (cash)withdrawal:yes, you can
Entered by: albertdeng

07:54 Oct 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 通存通兑:通
On a deposit booklet.
albertdeng
New Zealand
nationwide deposit and (cash)withdrawal:yes, you can
Explanation:
国际金融消息 - [ Translate this page ]Automatic Banking of Savings Deposits储蓄存款通存通兑业务 ... the Bank enables clients to realize consumption and cash withdrawal by using electronic debit ...
www.ife.com.cn/fhy/gjcp/xw.asp?id=1242&page=1&bh=27 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


国际金融消息 - [ Translate this page ]... ICBC by cash or demand deposit book for nationwide deposit or withdrawal, ... 储户可在工商银行属下的电脑联网储蓄网点凭现金或通存通兑活期存折、牡丹灵通 ...
www.ife.com.cn/fhy/gjcp/xw.asp?id=1076&page=1&bh=27 - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


储蓄存款通存通兑业务 - [ Translate this page ]储蓄存款通存通兑业务是指客户只要开立储蓄存款账户,便可以持借记卡或存折在全国 ... Bank enables clients to realize consumption and cash withdrawal by using ...
www.for68.com/new/2006\6\su58731915211616600210545-0.htm - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


金融英语阅读:借记卡 - [ Translate this page ]4、通存通兑。 A client with a debit card deposit account may handle the deposit or the withdrawal at any savings office with the debit card. ...
www.for68.com/new/2006\6\su950953321161660028680-0.htm - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.for68.com ]


Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nationwide deposit and (cash)withdrawal:yes, you can
pkchan
4deposits and withdrawals at any branch
Ray Luo
4Can money deposited in one branch (place, bank) be withdrawn from another? Yes.
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4universal deposit
Shang


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal deposit


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-25 08:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Universal Savings

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can money deposited in one branch (place, bank) be withdrawn from another? Yes.


Explanation:
You may deposit money in one branch of the Bank, and withdraw your money from another branch in the same city, or from another branch in another city in China, or even from other banks that have an agreement with this bank.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nationwide deposit and (cash)withdrawal:yes, you can


Explanation:
国际金融消息 - [ Translate this page ]Automatic Banking of Savings Deposits储蓄存款通存通兑业务 ... the Bank enables clients to realize consumption and cash withdrawal by using electronic debit ...
www.ife.com.cn/fhy/gjcp/xw.asp?id=1242&page=1&bh=27 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


国际金融消息 - [ Translate this page ]... ICBC by cash or demand deposit book for nationwide deposit or withdrawal, ... 储户可在工商银行属下的电脑联网储蓄网点凭现金或通存通兑活期存折、牡丹灵通 ...
www.ife.com.cn/fhy/gjcp/xw.asp?id=1076&page=1&bh=27 - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


储蓄存款通存通兑业务 - [ Translate this page ]储蓄存款通存通兑业务是指客户只要开立储蓄存款账户,便可以持借记卡或存折在全国 ... Bank enables clients to realize consumption and cash withdrawal by using ...
www.for68.com/new/2006\6\su58731915211616600210545-0.htm - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


金融英语阅读:借记卡 - [ Translate this page ]4、通存通兑。 A client with a debit card deposit account may handle the deposit or the withdrawal at any savings office with the debit card. ...
www.for68.com/new/2006\6\su950953321161660028680-0.htm - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.for68.com ]




pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: nationwide deposit and withdrawal
9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposits and withdrawals at any branch


Explanation:
The cardholder can make deposits and withdrawal at any branch that offers the Orient Card business or any ATM labeled with "China Union Pay" nationwide. ...

http://www.spdb.com.cn/docpage/c133/200311/1120_133_3267.asp...

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36