KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

本业

English translation: core business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:本业
English translation:core business
Entered by: Wilman

02:03 Nov 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 本业
公司先前预期第2季营收介于6.4-6.7亿美元,本业每股获利30-32美分。
Thank you.
Wilman
United States
core business
Explanation:
with earnings per share from its core business at USD30-32
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Most of the answers are similar but I have a slight preference for the word 'core' so I selected Mao's answer. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2core business
M. Mayfield
4main operation
Lily Zhang
3 +1main business
Lu Wang
4major field/industry
brilliantcn


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major field/industry


Explanation:
the original industry from which a company starts from.

brilliantcn
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main business


Explanation:
this might refer to 主业、主营业务
otherwise it would not yield so much

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core business


Explanation:
with earnings per share from its core business at USD30-32

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Most of the answers are similar but I have a slight preference for the word 'core' so I selected Mao's answer. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
9 hrs

agree  peiling
1 day 13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main operation


Explanation:
主营业务.

Lily Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8