KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

惇申字

English translation: DS-95 No. 61


18:38 Apr 1, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / web page instructions
Chinese term or phrase: 惇申字
依据贵律师95年3月20日惇申字95第061号函办理.
Ralph Dunsdon
English translation:DS-95 No. 61
Explanation:
CS-95 No. 61

I don't think here 申 refer to Shanghai.

The total 惇申字 is only some certain name or abbreviation to identify the archive in their own way.

You may refer to the name/title of the attorney or his company. That may be associated with these two words 惇 & 申.

Anyway, to translate this special abbreviation, I think it is feasible to use the first symbol of their pronunciation.: 惇 Dun - D & 申 Shen - S.

Then the archive's name/serial number can be translated into DS-95 No. 61.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-02 10:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

惇 - Dun but not Chun
Selected response from:

Sandy Zhu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chunshenzi
Sun Song
3 +1DS-95 No. 61Sandy Zhu


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chunshenzi


Explanation:
The conventional way of putting Chinese-specific refere No. of some special terms is put them simply into its Chinese pinying.

Example sentence(s):
  • a lot
Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: once scripted (in abbrev), the meaning will be permanently lost. pinyin would be a more cautious way to go.... it's Dunshenzi, however
1 hr

agree  chinesetrans
2 hrs

agree  licullen
21 hrs

agree  tianhe51
2 days3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DS-95 No. 61


Explanation:
CS-95 No. 61

I don't think here 申 refer to Shanghai.

The total 惇申字 is only some certain name or abbreviation to identify the archive in their own way.

You may refer to the name/title of the attorney or his company. That may be associated with these two words 惇 & 申.

Anyway, to translate this special abbreviation, I think it is feasible to use the first symbol of their pronunciation.: 惇 Dun - D & 申 Shen - S.

Then the archive's name/serial number can be translated into DS-95 No. 61.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-02 10:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

惇 - Dun but not Chun

Sandy Zhu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: If no typo, then D.S.Zi 95 Letter No. 061
1 hr