KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

有所不及

English translation: falls short


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:有所不及
English translation:falls short
Entered by: Denyce Seow

06:48 Jul 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 有所不及
对实体经济的支持反而有所不及
Denyce Seow
Singapore
falls short
Explanation:
falls short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-03 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对实体经济的支持反而有所不及:

(Someone or something) falls short of support for ....
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6falls shortShirley Lao
3 +2the support for --- is not enough
Julia Zou
5the support for --- is incompletestronggas
3lack sound support to tangible economy
Carol Chen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the support for --- is not enough


Explanation:
the support for --- is not enough

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: is not as good/strong
58 mins
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  Jason Ma
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Martin!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack sound support to tangible economy


Explanation:
Only for reference:
without sound support to tangible economy/insufficient support to tangible economy

Carol Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
falls short


Explanation:
falls short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-03 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对实体经济的支持反而有所不及:

(Someone or something) falls short of support for ....

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: ...but substantive economic support has nonetheless fallen short?
4 mins
  -> My response is addressed to "有所不及".

agree  orientalhorizon
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Ma: Same as Mao Kong
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Xiao
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  isahuang
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Perry Svensson
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the support for --- is incomplete


Explanation:
有所不及 是 不够全面的意思。

Example sentence(s):
  • 同化不良身体同化营养不全面或不完美
  • Incomplete or imperfect assimilation of nutrients by the body.
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese