KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

收汇核销专用联

English translation: foreign exchange proceeds verification and write-off slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:收汇核销专用联
English translation:foreign exchange proceeds verification and write-off slip
Entered by: LoyalTrans

07:13 Nov 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank billings
Chinese term or phrase: 收汇核销专用联
贴现款入帐后,只提供入帐通知,待收到国外银行付款后,再为受益人出具出口收汇核销专用联。

any special banking professional term? (v.s. a general direct translation version, that is!)
Philip Tang
China
FYI
Explanation:
This question has been answered.

http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/1162413

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-08 07:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Instrument for the collecting, verifying and writing-off of export
proceeds in foreign exchange" (also referred to as "verifying and writing-off instrument" for short)

This is yet another version, however, authority not confirmed.

http://www.law-lib.com/lawhtm/1990/7221.htm
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Slip for forex quota update
v-proz
4FYI
LoyalTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
This question has been answered.

http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/1162413

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-08 07:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Instrument for the collecting, verifying and writing-off of export
proceeds in foreign exchange" (also referred to as "verifying and writing-off instrument" for short)

This is yet another version, however, authority not confirmed.

http://www.law-lib.com/lawhtm/1990/7221.htm

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slip for forex quota update


Explanation:
This is instrument unique in China as SAFE controls forex account of all licensed companies. The account is administered by the banks who are primary bankers for those companies. So this runs through the debit and credit side for the designated account and forex receipts and payments are credited and debited correspondingly upon transactions. This is not a write-off, but an update or booking to such accounts to inducate the forex quota (credit balance) available for particular corporation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-11-12 05:50:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, did not notice "收汇": forex receipt

It then goes: slip of forex receipt for forex quota update

Sounds clumsy, but it runs to the bullseye.

Example sentence(s):
  • Just read between the lines.

    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
v-proz
Specializes in field