KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

代理行部门

English translation: Correspondent banking department


07:58 Nov 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 代理行部门
一、 出口押汇及办理手续 ……….
A. …
B. …
C. …
..
..
F. 向代理行部门申请代理行授信额度。

What is the correct and professional term for "代理行部门" in English used by the banking industry?

I cannot picture what kind of department is this within a bank!
Philip Tang
China
English translation:Correspondent banking department
Explanation:
http://www.firstnational.com/fnb/business/loansfinancing/cor...
Selected response from:

Diana Lewis
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Correspondent banking department
Diana Lewis
5correspondent bank
v-proz
4 +1correspondent bank/correspondent
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Correspondent banking department


Explanation:
http://www.firstnational.com/fnb/business/loansfinancing/cor...

Diana Lewis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: This is exactly what we use in our work.
13 mins

agree  LoyalTrans
24 mins

agree  Linda Yang
2 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correspondent bank/correspondent


Explanation:
一种译法,供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 09:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多谢orientalhorizon指教,我金融方面知识储备不多,呵呵

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 单纯说代理行的话,完全正确。但要说代理行部门的话,则方向不对。//代理行部门是管理代理行的部门。
15 mins
  -> 谢谢指教!感觉部门和代理行似乎是同位语

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correspondent bank


Explanation:
In banking, Chinese is ambiguous language, "部门" often carry no meaning, no more than just an indication of an entity. Similar with "口径", etc.


    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
v-proz
Specializes in field