KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

提请

English translation: to request


15:06 Nov 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 提请
甲方已提请乙方特别注意有关双方权利义务的全部条款,并对其作全面、准确的理解。甲方已经应乙方的要求对上述条款做出相应的说明。
jeremy76
English translation:to request
Explanation:
to request
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1call to the attention of sb.
v-proz
3 +2to request
franksf
3 +1call s.o.'s attention to
M. Mayfield
3solicit
Frank Wang


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to request


Explanation:
to request

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

agree  LoyalTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solicit


Explanation:
Or remind of, depending on how you would organize the translated sentence.

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
提请...注意
call s.o.'s attention to


Explanation:
Party A has called party B's particular attention to...

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
5 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call to the attention of sb.


Explanation:
just read between the lines.


    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
v-proz
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
5 days