KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

以日期较后者为准

English translation: whichever is later


15:09 Nov 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 以日期较后者为准
本协议自双方法定代表人或授权签字人签字并加盖公章之日起生效,以日期较后者为准。
jeremy76
English translation:whichever is later
Explanation:
This agreement shall come into effect after being stamped and signed by the legal persons or their representatives of the two parties, whichever is later.
Selected response from:

Christine Wan
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6whichever is laterChristine Wan
3 +2later date shall govern
franksf
3 +1with the later date prevails
Frank Wang


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
later date shall govern


Explanation:
later date shall govern

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

agree  Frank Wang: Thanks! :)
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the later date prevails


Explanation:
或者说得更完整一些: with the later date prevails over the earlier date
如果后半部分不用状语形式,而要用另外一个分句:
and the later date shall prevail over the earlier date.

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 去掉with.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whichever is later


Explanation:
This agreement shall come into effect after being stamped and signed by the legal persons or their representatives of the two parties, whichever is later.

Christine Wan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lbone: 这个问题(E-C:whichever is later )以前有人问过,不过几种应该都可以。
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  M. Mayfield
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Shirley Lao
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  v-proz: concur
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ration
10 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Calvine SHI: the latter date shall be adopted
4 days

agree  happycow
26 days