KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

市场悲观情绪严重

English translation: overwhelmed with negative sentiments


10:52 Nov 1, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 市场悲观情绪严重
1. 此为中译英;

2. 整段话如有任何问题,都请指正。

=====

受到国际金融风波的影响,近期中国国内的钢材价格出现连续暴跌,{市场悲观情绪严重}。本公司废船拆解经营也深受国际金融危机的严重影响,导致本公司经营巨额亏损。

Due to the global financial crisis, recently the price of steel in China's domestic market has been slumping, and {the market is overwhelmed with pessimism}. Our scrap ship dismantling business has also been seriously affected by the global financial crisis and caued huge operational loss to our company.
dd dd
English translation:overwhelmed with negative sentiments
Explanation:
1. 废船拆解= ship dismantling
See http://ec.europa.eu/environment/waste/ships/index.htm

I believe the word "scrap" is redundant.

2. 本公司废船拆解经营也深受国际金融危机的严重影响,导致本公司经营巨额亏损。
Our ship dismantling business has also been seriously affected by the global financial crisis, thereby resulting in substantial operational losses to our company.

You can use "leading to" for 导致.

3. 连续暴跌
You may try the word "wave" (as a noun).
See the usage of "wave" at
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/wave_1
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, Shirley! You have been a lot of help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overwhelmed with negative sentimentsShirley Lao
3 +1predominantly pessimistic market sentiments
pkchan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overwhelmed with negative sentiments


Explanation:
1. 废船拆解= ship dismantling
See http://ec.europa.eu/environment/waste/ships/index.htm

I believe the word "scrap" is redundant.

2. 本公司废船拆解经营也深受国际金融危机的严重影响,导致本公司经营巨额亏损。
Our ship dismantling business has also been seriously affected by the global financial crisis, thereby resulting in substantial operational losses to our company.

You can use "leading to" for 导致.

3. 连续暴跌
You may try the word "wave" (as a noun).
See the usage of "wave" at
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/wave_1

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, Shirley! You have been a lot of help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yurek
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predominantly pessimistic market sentiments


Explanation:
The Volatility Course - Google Books Resultby George Fontanills, Tom Gentile - 2002 - Business & Economics - 333 pages
Conversely. when the crowd is predominantly pessimistic regarding the market. the contrarian will become optimistic. 1n short. the contrarian is generally ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471398160...
THE COTTON MARKET; Bulls Fail to Respond to Census Report on ...The local cotton market continues rather dull, with a strong ... but the predominantly pessimistic sentiment did not permit it to be so regarded. and after ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F40D16FE3A5B11738DDDAC0994DA40... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Sentinelling.Com: Bush bottoms (SI@98%pessimism)...Bush bottoms (SI@98%pessimism)... [By SHERYL GAY STOLBERG, ... Index (SI) is a new index for measuring market sentiments (% bullish with predominantly ...
tasquatch-sentinelling.blogspot.com/2008/10/blog-post_1895.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, PK! Dominate is a good word.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
12 days
  -> thanks