KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

受国际金融危机影响

English translation: ...has led to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:受...影响,...
English translation:...has led to...
Entered by: peter arnout

06:12 Nov 2, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 受国际金融危机影响
受国际金融危机影响

{Affected by the global financial crisis}, the price of steel in the Chinese domestic market has seen drastic declines.

感觉这样翻译非常chinglish.

除了Due to the global financial crisis,还有什么别的好的说法么?
dd dd
The international financial crisis has led to a significant drop in ... prices
Explanation:
make it a subject in the sentence?
Selected response from:

peter arnout
Belgium
Grading comment
Great restructuring of the sentence. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The international financial crisis has led to a significant drop in ... prices
peter arnout
5Under the influence of the global finacial crisisxxxyjpan
3 +2In view of the global financial crisisShirley Lao
Summary of reference entries provided
受...影响isahuang

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In view of the global financial crisis


Explanation:
In view of: used to introduce the reason for a decision or action
考慮到...,有鑑於...

In fact, you don't need to translate this phrase too literally. You may also try "Given the global financial crisis", "In light of the global financial crisis", and so on.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Shirley,这两个连接词被我用到了其他的两处地方。

Asker: In legal translation, "in view of" and "given" are 鉴于.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ukheidi
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Bea Geenen: "In view of" introduces a reason for a certain action, undertaken by a person/people/companies etc. Same for "given.." and "in light of.."
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Under the influence of the global finacial crisis


Explanation:
As a result of the global finacial crisis;
As a consequence to the global finacial crisis;
In view of the global finacial crisis;
hope this helps.

xxxyjpan
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The international financial crisis has led to a significant drop in ... prices


Explanation:
make it a subject in the sentence?

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great restructuring of the sentence. Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen
37 mins

agree  TRANS4CHINA
4 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno
11 days




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: 受...影响

Reference information:
You can use "affected by". In another question you asked, 严重影响appears at the end of a sentence, you can try the word "impact" to avoid repetition.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20