KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

回调力度较大

English translation: (stock prices that have) retracted much


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:回调力度较大
English translation:(stock prices that have) retracted much
Entered by: karcsy

15:57 Nov 4, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 回调力度较大
前期涨幅较大,近几天回调力度较大的个股,有望出现反弹走势
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
(stock prices that have) retracted very much
Explanation:
my try...

前期涨幅较大,近几天回调力度较大的个股,有望出现反弹走势
Those stocks who earlier on have large gains and retracted greatly these past few days are expected to rebound.


sample sentence:

stock picks - RSS ArchiveWe have assisted to an interesting rebound in stocks since the begin of the ...... click to enlarge )FSLR - The stock will retract to the $287.65 level and ...
www.topblogarea.com/rss/stock-picks.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(stock prices that have) retracted very much
karcsy
4 +1rather large backward adjustmentNai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rather large backward adjustment


Explanation:
The stock price has a backward adjustment after over-scaled rise in price. I think this can explain it well.

Nai-Ching Ting
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(stock prices that have) retracted very much


Explanation:
my try...

前期涨幅较大,近几天回调力度较大的个股,有望出现反弹走势
Those stocks who earlier on have large gains and retracted greatly these past few days are expected to rebound.


sample sentence:

stock picks - RSS ArchiveWe have assisted to an interesting rebound in stocks since the begin of the ...... click to enlarge )FSLR - The stock will retract to the $287.65 level and ...
www.topblogarea.com/rss/stock-picks.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen
5 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  LoyalTrans
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Ritchest
9 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  dd dd: "retracted much" is enough.
3 days11 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Yurek
8 days
  ->  感恩!

agree  Caroline Moreno
9 days
  -> Thanks a lot!