KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

大盘指数

English translation: benchmark index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大盘指数
English translation:benchmark index
Entered by: Norman Li

13:50 Nov 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 大盘指数
大盘指数
chinoiseau
benchmark index
Explanation:
又称“基准指数”。
Refer to: http://www.investmentu.com/glossary/benchmarkindex.html
Selected response from:

Norman Li
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3benchmark indexNorman Li
4 +2stock market index
Duobing Chen
4 +1stock index
Kirby Chan
4broad market indexxiaoyanchen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock market index


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laoloup
5 mins

agree  Da Best: or just simple as " Market Index" is also okay
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock index


Explanation:
for you reference.

Kirby Chan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
1 day35 mins
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broad market index


Explanation:
broader stock market indices
http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:jOVJUnoyhz0J:www.eastlaw...|lang_zh-TW
or broad market index
http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:vjdgHQMxiSYJ:llamoco.bl...

xiaoyanchen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benchmark index


Explanation:
又称“基准指数”。
Refer to: http://www.investmentu.com/glossary/benchmarkindex.html

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sherwin Zhou
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Run Chao Li: I prefer benchmark index
5 days
  -> Thank you!