KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

次贷

English translation: Subprime mortgage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:次贷
English translation:Subprime mortgage
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

02:25 Nov 25, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 次贷
What's the right term for this? It comes up in a few different contexts, but the first one I have here is

XXX 导致次贷危机和连锁反应.

TIA!
Caroline Moreno
United States
Subprime mortgage
Explanation:
更完整的,FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! That certainly makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Subprime mortgage
Alvin Liu
4 +5subprime morgage/lending
Kirby Chan
5 +2sub-mortgage
Lily Zhang
4 +1subprime mortgage loan
magic magic
4subprime mortgage crisisbigpanda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub-mortgage


Explanation:
FYI

Lily Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
49 mins

agree  Run Chao Li: you are right too
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Subprime mortgage


Explanation:
更完整的,FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! That certainly makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  ration
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Da Best
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shirley Lao
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Run Chao Li: you are right
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yurek
22 hrs

agree  lilianleelala
1 day56 mins

agree  LoyalTrans
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subprime morgage/lending


Explanation:
for you reference.

Kirby Chan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  keepdancing
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
33 mins

agree  Shirley Lao
8 hrs

agree  Yurek
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subprime mortgage loan


Explanation:
次贷,就是“次级按揭贷款”,即subprime mortgage loan。
而“按揭贷款”的词典释义如下:
新英汉法学大词典 mortgage loan 按揭贷款,抵押贷款,抵押借贷
英汉经贸大词典 mortgage loan 抵押贷款
最新会计师英汉大词典 mortgage loan 抵押贷款,抵押放款,按揭贷款,有抵押贷款
新英汉石油技术词典 mortgage loan 抵押贷款
英汉贸易大词典 mortgage loan
抵押代款,抵押放款,有抵押贷款
现代商务英汉大词典 mortgage loan 抵押代款,抵押放款,有抵押贷款

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-25 05:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: http://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/次级按揭贷款


    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/1092871.htm
magic magic
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Run Chao Li: mortgage is kind of loan. Nothing wrong with mortgage loan, but when we say mortgage, we say mortgage instead of mortgage loan
8 hrs
  -> thanks a lot.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subprime mortgage crisis


Explanation:
:)

bigpanda
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese