International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

现货销售额

English translation: spot-sale revenue/revenue from spot sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:现货销售额
English translation:spot-sale revenue/revenue from spot sale
Entered by: ShelleyX

04:37 Nov 27, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 现货销售额
现货销售额

Thanks!
ShelleyX
Australia
Spot Sales Revenue
Explanation:
销售额=Sales Revenue
Selected response from:

Da Best
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Spot Sales RevenueDa Best
4Spot contracts sales
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
4spot salesNorman Li
4sales revenue generated from selling goods in stock
Helen Li
4sales of actual goods
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales of actual goods


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales revenue generated from selling goods in stock


Explanation:
sales revenue generated from selling goods in stock

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot sales


Explanation:
FYI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 05:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

现货是相对于"期货"而言,而不是库存

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spot Sales Revenue


Explanation:
销售额=Sales Revenue

Da Best
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Peacock
1 day22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  ukheidi
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spot contracts sales


Explanation:
In contrast to "futures contracts sales"...

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12