KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

挂牌利率

English translation: nominal rate of interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:挂牌利率
English translation:nominal rate of interest
Entered by: albertdeng

10:18 Sep 7, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 挂牌利率
农业银行存折:利率:挂牌利率
albertdeng
New Zealand
nominal rate of interest
Explanation:
http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/58810118
tells us that this is the "interest rate publicized (from time to time)."
- this means that this is the nominal rate of interest.

Web dictionaries such as http://www.iciba.com/挂牌利率/ also specify this term as the nominal rate, i.e. a short form of nominal rate of interest.

Another web dictionary which agrees with this is: http://www.showxiu.com/fan_yi/挂牌利率/

Selected response from:

Kin Yeung Lam
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nominal rate of interest
Kin Yeung Lam
5quoted interest rateBlake Swen
3 +1interest rates listed
Vladys


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest rates listed


Explanation:
bank-related

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transworder
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nominal rate of interest


Explanation:
http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/58810118
tells us that this is the "interest rate publicized (from time to time)."
- this means that this is the nominal rate of interest.

Web dictionaries such as http://www.iciba.com/挂牌利率/ also specify this term as the nominal rate, i.e. a short form of nominal rate of interest.

Another web dictionary which agrees with this is: http://www.showxiu.com/fan_yi/挂牌利率/



Kin Yeung Lam
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnnyfish: nominal interest rate
3 hrs

agree  Jun Ng
9 hrs

agree  Ivan Niu
20 hrs

agree  JessieSun
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quoted interest rate


Explanation:
“挂牌” interest rate in Chinese actually means quoted by a certain banking institution

Example sentence(s):
  • 中国人民银行公布的同期挂牌贷款利率
  • The quoted loan rate of the same period publicized by the People's Bank of China
Blake Swen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese