KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

三个层次文件

English translation: Three layers/stages document.


17:13 Feb 20, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / 审核组织管理体系
Chinese term or phrase: 三个层次文件
建立的三个层次文件
Michal Butor
Slovakia
English translation:Three layers/stages document.
Explanation:
层次 basically means stage/layer/level/arrangement of ideas/etc. Would be better if u could put a longer passage, then the exact meaning could be read from the context.
Selected response from:

Pawel Zygadlo
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Please read the following sample translation for your information
Stephen Wu
4Three layers/stages document.
Pawel Zygadlo
4three phases-documentsxxxparis9
Summary of reference entries provided
three-tiered architectureShirley Lao

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three phases-documents


Explanation:
Although we do not have a full context, I think that it is about documents that required 3 stages or phases to be created.

xxxparis9
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Three layers/stages document.


Explanation:
层次 basically means stage/layer/level/arrangement of ideas/etc. Would be better if u could put a longer passage, then the exact meaning could be read from the context.

Pawel Zygadlo
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read the following sample translation for your information


Explanation:
The document needs to be made in three stages/categories.

Stephen Wu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





Reference comments


3 days11 hrs
Reference: three-tiered architecture

Reference information:
This system is referred to as a "tiered documentation structure." Tier one, the quality manual, contains policies and responsibilities related to ISO 9001 requirements and expresses top management's written commitment to quality. It also contains the list of tier-two quality documents and associated revision lists and defines the manual's distribution list. The manual also may contain a few company-level procedures, such as steering committee procedures.

http://www.qualitydigest.com/nov01/html/iqa.html

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you