KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

兌現

English translation: to cash (eg, a check)


03:01 Feb 27, 2012
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / 台湾 Taiwan
Chinese term or phrase: 兌現
Context: 以十五日內***兌現***之即期支票支付

What does it mean? My literate understanding is a cashier's check that is valid for 15 days (void after 15 days), but that doesn't make sense, does it (why would anyone want the check paid to them to be valid only for 15 days)? Anyone help? Thanks!
Shaunna
United States
English translation:to cash (eg, a check)
Explanation:
Hi Shaunna,

兌現=to cash eg. a check

I think it means that the payer has to pay by a valid check (a check that can be cashed immediately, as opposed to a postdated check) within 15 days.

It does not say that the check is only valid for 15 days. But we can assume the payee intends to cash it within 15 days, hence this contract term.

Selected response from:

MottoLab
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to cash (eg, a check)
MottoLab
5"to cach", "exchange for cash"
Pawel Zygadlo


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to cash (eg, a check)


Explanation:
Hi Shaunna,

兌現=to cash eg. a check

I think it means that the payer has to pay by a valid check (a check that can be cashed immediately, as opposed to a postdated check) within 15 days.

It does not say that the check is only valid for 15 days. But we can assume the payee intends to cash it within 15 days, hence this contract term.




    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/1177127.htm
MottoLab
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
3 hrs

agree  EngChi
6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to cach", "exchange for cash"


Explanation:
Chinese is a funny language, n the Taiwanese "version" of Mandarin is even funnier sometimes. Here u have typical situation when two words r put together, forming one. First is then, 兌換, which means "exchange (money)", and the second is 現金 -"cash". So, put them together and u got "cash (the checks, what u can read from the conext)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dni (2012-03-03 07:18:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it should be to "to cash", not "to cach". Sorry.

Pawel Zygadlo
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Adsion