口气重了一点 in English

English translation: Harsher

Chinese term or phrase:口气重了一点 in English
English translation:Harsher
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

20:37 Feb 27, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Conversation
Chinese term or phrase: 口气重了一点 in English
有时候,我和她说话会口气重了一点。
Katherine Xuan
China
Harsher
Explanation:
Sometimes, I talked to her in a harsher tone.
Selected response from:

Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sound a tad harsh
Denyce Seow
5(I am) a little harsh to (sb.)
wei xia
4A bit on the harsh side
A-Trans
4FYI
jyuan_us
4Harsher
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
4a little bit high sounding
pkchan
4Take a harsh tone
chym77
3A bit of heavy handed in tone
tanglsus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take a harsh tone


Explanation:
Sometimes I spoke to her in a harsh tone.

For your reference only.

chym77
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Harsher


Explanation:
Sometimes, I talked to her in a harsher tone.

Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little bit high sounding


Explanation:
too high sounding

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
you speak harshly to her

找到了英语母语者说出的类似的句子,见一下链接。

句子应为一般现在时,因为这说的是通常的情况。如果这是纯粹的回忆,也可以用过去时。
另外,原文句子并无明确的比较级的含义,“重了一点”作为口语表达,用harshly就够了。


5 Thoughts Before You Speak Harshly - Dr Carol Ministries
https://www.drcarolministries.com/5-thoughts-before-you-spea...
Before you speak harshly to your spouse, these thoughts can help you be helpful instead. ... It takes real emotional and spiritual maturity to pause before speaking, and to consistently use our words for good and not for ill. (See James 1:26 , 3:5 ) ... Or I forget to let him know when I've safely arrived at the hospital. Of course ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-27 21:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At times, I speak harshly to her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-27 23:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At times, I speak a little harshly to her.

Googling "speak a little harshly", you will see a lot of hits. See below.


The pathway of safety: or, Counsel to the awakened
https://books.google.com/books?id=Qi83AAAAMAAJ
Ashton Oxenden - 1861 - ‎Religion
has only lately been awakened, is very apt to judge a little severely and to speak a little harshly, of those who do not think and feel just as he does. He seems to forget the condition that he himself was so lately in. And although he knows himself to be a monument of God's marvellous patience, he is himself impatient towards ...
The Pathway of Safety; or, Counsel to the Awakened
https://books.google.com/books?id=Hu1mAAAAcAAJ
1859
has only lately been awakened, is very apt to judge a little severely and to speak a little harshly, of those who do not think and feel just as he does. He seems to forget the condition that he himself was so lately in. And although he knows himself to be a monument of God's ...
Every Other Sunday - Volume 24 - Page 78 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?id=Hi0rAAAAYAAJ
1908 - ‎Sunday schools
And then she replied in her easy way, "I presume I did speak a little harshly, but I am going to do better soon. But there isn't any hurry about it. New Year's isn't till to-morrow." The child had not meant to speak sarcastically. But Aunt Martha thought it was a sharp thrust at her inability to control her temper. She went out and ...

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sound a tad harsh


Explanation:
Sometimes, I sound a tad harsh when I talk to her

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(I am) a little harsh to (sb.)


Explanation:
我觉得不一定要一定把”口气“给对应地翻译出来。不过,我不反对还有其他、甚至是更好的翻译,包括译出”口气“的译法。

wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A bit of heavy handed in tone


Explanation:
I at times would speak to her with a bit of heavy handed tone.

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A bit on the harsh side


Explanation:
When I speak to her I am often a bit on the harsh side.

Example sentence(s):
  • When I speak to her I am often a bit on the harsh side.
A-Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish