KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

冲回

English translation: Reversing


00:42 Mar 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 冲回
200X 年提取呆帐准备金 XXXX美元 (为从呆帐准备金账户冲回金额)。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Reversing
Explanation:
NOT SURE
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cancelled
Jianming Sun
2 +1Reversing
Lu Zou


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冲回
Reversing


Explanation:
NOT SURE


    Reference: http://www.acroprise.com.cn/knowledge/knowledge03-04.asp
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 冲回 Reverse,发生贷款呆帐损失,应冲销呆帐准备。 已冲销的呆帐准备,以后又收回的,应冲回呆帐损失。http://lawbook.com.cn/lawhtm/1993/9387.htm
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancelled


Explanation:
USD XXXX was withdrawn from the bad-debt reserve in 200x ( amount cancelled (out)from the account of bad-debt reserve)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 02:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, if you think so, please kindly tell me what the \"which stands for\" in your opinion. I am not for points, just curious. THANK YOU!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 02:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,the immediately above-listed is a wrong posting in a wrong place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 06:46:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

200X 年提取呆帐准备金 XXXX美元 (为从呆帐准备金账户冲回金额)。
From the above listed link \"http://lawbook.com.cn/lawhtm/1993/9387.htm\" . We can see there are two types of 冲回. No. 1: “已冲销的呆帐准备,以后又收回的,应冲回呆帐损失”, that should be called \"reserved\",meaning 已经被取消的呆账准备金又被补回; No.2: “年初呆帐准备帐面余额高于,应予调整,冲回多提的差额”。, that should be called \"cancelled\", meaning比规定多的呆帐准备金应该被从账上取消。 Please choose \" reserved\" and \"cancelled\" according to the context. Here it is \"提取“, so it may be the meaning of the No.2。Just suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 06:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the above \"reserved\" should be \"reversed\".

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16