存续期间

English translation: duration.

09:34 Oct 1, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 存续期间
Is it duration period?
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:duration.
Explanation:
Taiwan Chinese. see reference for detail
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3duration.
Donglai Lou
3 +2term; the time something continues for/continues in existence/exists/is maintained/subsists ...
chica nueva
5During the continuance (of a agreement/contract)
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
存续期间
During the continuance (of a agreement/contract)


Explanation:
During the continuance (of a agreement/contract)

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: not sure about 'continuance'...
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
存续期间
duration.


Explanation:
Taiwan Chinese. see reference for detail


    Reference: http://www.damt.com.tw/trend/inword/930819.htm
    Reference: http://www.rmst.org.tw/jrm/4103.pdf
Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
10 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
17 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
存续期间
term; the time something continues for/continues in existence/exists/is maintained/subsists ...


Explanation:
法律词汇汉英互译(三)_学习指南_法英学习 ...
... 夫妻名义, pugitive spouses. 夫妻身份, spousal relationship. 夫妻在婚姻关系存续期间,
while a spousal relationship subsists. 扶养的义务, mutual maintenance support obligation. ...
公社, commune. 公司, enterprise. 公司存在期限, duration of company. ...
www.chinaknowledge.com.cn/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=787 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

中国民商法律网--民事法学
... rental),配额价格乃基于预估的各种鱼类的市场价值而定。 从中看出,“个体可转让配额”
具有以下性质:1、专属性(Exclusivity),只有配额持有人才有权捕捞该配额范围内的鱼种
。2、持续性(Duration),该配额的存续期间是长期的 ...
www.civillaw.com.cn/weizhang/default.asp?id=17709 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
6 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search