KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Folklore

云集

English translation: flock to/swarm to/congregate


13:38 Jul 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Chinese term or phrase: 云集
武林高手将云集泰山参加本年度的武术大赛。
Is 云集 equivalent to 会集?
kschong
English translation:flock to/swarm to/congregate
Explanation:
flock to/swarm to/congregate
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thanks. Flock and Swarm are good answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flock to/swarm to/congregate
Edward LIU
4 +2come together in clouds;gather;converge
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come together in clouds;gather;converge


Explanation:
come together in clouds;gather;converge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 13:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"云集\" is almost equal to \" 会集\".
\" 会集\"( 汇集)means \" come together, converge, assemble\"


Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
33 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  xxxAlanG
6 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
云集
flock to/swarm to/congregate


Explanation:
flock to/swarm to/congregate

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. Flock and Swarm are good answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I would use "congregate" in this case.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ritchest
4 days
  -> thanks