International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Folklore

胡球

English translation: it means 乱. I would suggest the translation of wantonly, or aimlessly(less critical)


19:45 Sep 8, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Chinese term or phrase: 胡球
美帝是这个老疯狗,夹着个尾巴胡球的走
I only have these two lines of a Shaanxi clapper talk. I assume 美帝 refers to 'the United States' but I'm not sure what 胡球 means. Thank you.
Wilman
United States
English translation:it means 乱. I would suggest the translation of wantonly, or aimlessly(less critical)
Explanation:
It's the same as 乱. So the 2nd part of the sentence is the equivalent of 夹着个尾巴胡乱走. The reason I know this is because I lived in 陕西 for a few years. And people there have the same expression.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-08 20:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I mistakenly thought Shaanxi was 山西. So there you go; It's 陕西方言 :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-09-08 20:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wilman, also FYI, "球"在陕西话里是骂人的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-09-08 20:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

胡球扯淡- Powered by 博易-AnyP.cn - [ Translate this page ]博易博客,简单,时尚,实用,好玩,还免费……每个人都应该有一个博易博客, 博易博客, 简单,时尚,实用,好玩,还免费……每个人都应该有一个博易博客.
lily888.anyp.cn/blog/category/244375.aspx - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

************************************************

胡球扯淡, 即"乱扯淡"
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4silly buggers/ monkeyish/ piss about
Ray Luo
3 +1it means 乱. I would suggest the translation of wantonly, or aimlessly(less critical)
wherestip
3胡球的走 = and acting as if they own the place; and going about pleasing themselves
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silly buggers/ monkeyish/ piss about


Explanation:
我就记得几句,当时那个动作也是很单调,就走过来,唱,美帝是只老疯狗,夹着个尾巴胡球地走。
杨天才不好意思起来,笑着说:“他妈的胡球问,不顶他两句,还没个完哩!”...
胡球吹!麻老四打断了...
王进喜笑了,拍了他一下脑门:“胡球搞,这是墨水不是红汞!”
胡球常委不简单,巧生孩子又升官。胡球常委掌国法,有理无钱瞎白搭。胡球常委是..
我看你们这些人是吃饱了撑的,没屎生蛆胡球闹!


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it means 乱. I would suggest the translation of wantonly, or aimlessly(less critical)


Explanation:
It's the same as 乱. So the 2nd part of the sentence is the equivalent of 夹着个尾巴胡乱走. The reason I know this is because I lived in 陕西 for a few years. And people there have the same expression.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-08 20:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I mistakenly thought Shaanxi was 山西. So there you go; It's 陕西方言 :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-09-08 20:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wilman, also FYI, "球"在陕西话里是骂人的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-09-08 20:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

胡球扯淡- Powered by 博易-AnyP.cn - [ Translate this page ]博易博客,简单,时尚,实用,好玩,还免费……每个人都应该有一个博易博客, 博易博客, 简单,时尚,实用,好玩,还免费……每个人都应该有一个博易博客.
lily888.anyp.cn/blog/category/244375.aspx - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

************************************************

胡球扯淡, 即"乱扯淡"

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Yes, it's 陕西方言.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yueyin.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
胡球的走 = and acting as if they own the place; and going about pleasing themselves


Explanation:
胡球的走 = 胡走? 胡 = 随意乱来 = recklessly, wantonly, outrageously

胡 = recklessly, wantonly, outrageously (外研社:汉英词典)
胡 = (副词)表示随意乱来 eg 胡闹,胡说(现代汉语词典)
随意 = 任凭自己
乱来 = act foolishly or recklessly

乱 = 任意,随便

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34