KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Folklore

我舞影零亂

English translation: my shadow falters as I dance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:我舞影零亂
English translation:my shadow falters as I dance
Entered by: karcsy

10:13 Nov 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Chinese term or phrase: 我舞影零亂
我歌月徘徊,我舞影零亂。 - 醒時同交歡,醉後各分散。
v-proz
my shadow falters as I dance
Explanation:
The poet is already drunk, that why he saw 3 shadows when in fact he was drinking alone. Hence, as he dance disorientedly, his shadow will falter after his every move.

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my shadow falters as I dance
karcsy
3I danced. My shadow tumbled after.
pkchan
3I'm shadow dancing in disorder
Jarosław Zawadzki


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm shadow dancing in disorder


Explanation:
looks like a song, so my rendering is a bit off the beaten track :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-11-12 13:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just realised that it's a translation of a Li Bo's poem :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-11-12 13:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it should be: "I'm dancing, my shadows runs wild" :)

Jarosław Zawadzki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I danced. My shadow tumbled after.


Explanation:
李白 : 月下獨酌
花間一壺酒,獨酌無相親。 - 舉杯邀明月,對影成三人。
月既不解飲,影徒隨我身。 - 暫伴月將影,行樂須及春。
我歌月徘徊,我舞影零亂。 - 醒時同交歡,醉後各分散。
永結無情遊,相期邈雲漢。
Li Bai (701-762) "Drinking alone with the moon"
From a pot of wine among the flowers, I drank alone. There was no one with me --
Till, raising my cup, I asked the bright moon To bring me my shadow and make us three.
Alas, the moon was unable to drink And my shadow tagged me vacantly;
But still for a while I had these friends To cheer me through the end of spring...
I sang. The moon encouraged me. I danced. My shadow tumbled after.
As long as I knew, we were boon companions. And then I was drunk, and we lost one another.
...Shall goodwill ever be secure? I watch the long road of the River of Stars.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-12 14:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我歌月徘徊,我舞影零亂--論"六、七十年代生"女性作家創作的話語建構The ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]我歌月徘徊,我舞影零亂--論"六、七十年代生"女性作家創作的話語建構. The Moon Lingers on as I Sing, My Shadow Tumble as I Dance: On The Words Constrution of 60s ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=lnswgdzkxxxb200403013 - Similar pages

Silent Dreamscapes - Recommendations. Favs. And a few others...- [ Translate this page ]我歌月徘徊。 To the songs I sing the moon flickers her beams; 我舞影零亂。 In the dance I weave my shadow tangles and breaks. 醒時同交歡。 ...
stefmjm.multiply.com/reviews - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 李白- 簡File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
影徒隨我身 暫伴月將影 行樂須及春 我歌月徘徊 我舞影零亂 醒時同交歡 ... My shadow disperses as I dance along. Sober, we three remain cheerful and gay; ...
harvard-tongmenghui.org/Documents/比较诗的翻译.doc - Similar pages

Eye 2 Eye: 古詩翻譯- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]暫伴月將影, 行樂須及春。 我歌月徘徊, 我舞影零亂。 醒時同交歡, 醉後各分散。 ... I rise and dance and the shadow moves grotesquely. ...
i-view.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!285174C23D9AC89E!242.entry - 76k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.chinaknowledge.de/Literature/Poetry/tangshi.html
pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow! This is indeed authentic!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my shadow falters as I dance


Explanation:
The poet is already drunk, that why he saw 3 shadows when in fact he was drinking alone. Hence, as he dance disorientedly, his shadow will falter after his every move.



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bingo! That's exactly what I needed! Thanks a million!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: or "my shadow stumbles as I dance"
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jason Ma, karcsy