KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

無花果

English translation: fig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:無花果
English translation:fig
Entered by: peiling

17:27 Apr 2, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / herbal food
Chinese term or phrase: 無花果
無花果 [八粒]
Philip Tang
China
fig
Explanation:
http://tw.britannica.com/MiniSite/Article/id00020796.html
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Pei Ling!
(I should thank both deadheat answerers for the correct answer, although I did see Pei Ling's answer appear first before the 2nd answer arrived).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10fig
peiling
5 +9Fig
Jarosław Zawadzki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fig


Explanation:
http://tw.britannica.com/MiniSite/Article/id00020796.html

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Pei Ling!
(I should thank both deadheat answerers for the correct answer, although I did see Pei Ling's answer appear first before the 2nd answer arrived).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
21 mins
  -> Thanks, pk书!

agree  Ozethai
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ozethai.

agree  Naikei Wong: same-time exact entries?...:-)
3 hrs
  -> Yes, as usual. :)

agree  emaildaneng
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  licullen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  tulip855
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Julia Zou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jian Zhang
10 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: Ha! tie for first place
10 hrs

agree  tianhe51
1 day13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Fig


Explanation:
無花果 is a fig

Jarosław Zawadzki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
21 mins

agree  Ozethai
2 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong: same-time exact entries?...:-)
3 hrs

agree  emaildaneng
3 hrs

agree  licullen
8 hrs

agree  tulip855
8 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
9 hrs

agree  Jian Zhang
10 hrs

agree  Jason Ma
10 hrs