KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

挂浆

English translation: coated frozen seafood product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:挂浆
English translation: coated frozen seafood product
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

13:54 Jul 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / seafood
Chinese term or phrase: 挂浆
This term is in a list of seafood products. The context is: "冷冻挂浆制品"
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
coated frozen seafood product
Explanation:
挂浆 means coated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22分钟 (2008-07-06 14:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: frozen coated seafood.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coated
Denyce Seow
3 +2coated frozen seafood product
Jason Ma
5Frozen coated seafood product(s)Will Matter
4in syrup
Jack Qin
3battered
karcsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coated


Explanation:
See this: http://www.vegetarian-china.info/

And www.cfiin.com/photo/up_file/20080308110256.pdf
上浆mixed invert syrup with deep fried pastry. 将炸制的半成品放入糖浆内进行拌合的过程。 同义词:挂浆;拌浆。

I don't think it is only with syrup (糖浆). Seafood wouldn't go well with syrup! See: 水淀粉挂浆.

How about "frozen coated products"?

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
30 mins
  -> Sorry, dear, I think so. The [coated seafood] is frozen, instead of the [frozen seafood] is coated...

agree  Will Matter: I agree with "The [coated seafood] is frozen, instead of the [frozen seafood] is coated..." "The seafood that has been coated is then frozen", NOT "the frozen seafood is then coated". Same in both languages. Your parsing is correct.
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coated frozen seafood product


Explanation:
挂浆 means coated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22分钟 (2008-07-06 14:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: frozen coated seafood.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Sorry... didn't see your answer! :p
2 mins
  -> Thanks. actually, it's important to place **frozen** before **coated** as in your translation, right?

agree  Will Matter: Also completely acceptable. Personally, I think that "frozen coated seafod product" sounds better than "coated frozen seafood product" but maybe that's just me. Either one is understandable.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Will for your suggestion.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in syrup


Explanation:
这里的{挂浆}就是搁放在浆汁中,比如有一道菜叫{挂浆豆腐},就翻译为“fried bean curd in syrup”。
FOR YOUR REFERENCE


Jack Qin
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jack!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
冷冻挂浆制品
Frozen coated seafood product(s)


Language variant: Coated seafood products that have been frozen

Explanation:
I think that the whole Chinese phrase is best translated this way. The first suggestion is succinct, the second is more "descriptive". Depends on whether you need a shorter phrase (like on a package) or whether you need a longer description (like on a brochure or sales pamphlet). HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battered


Explanation:
indeed, it is coated with batter, but commercially, consumers are more familiar with 'battered'

battered fish fillets - are like marinated fish fillet but with a flour/cornstarch mixture that give it a nice brown crust when cooked.

[PDF] 前言File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
冷冻水产品及其制品. Frozen fish and fish products. 09.2.1. 冷冻制品. Frozen fish and fish products. 09.2.2. 冷冻挂桨制品. Frozen battered fish and fish ...
www.cngrain.org/office/050823001.pdf - Similar pages

Food Hydrocolloids : Microstructural study of frozen batter-coated ...Raw batter microstructure; 3.2. Batter microstructure after coagulation in ..... Method of preparing a frozen, battered food product (2002) WO 101228 A1. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0268005X04001043 - Similar pages

Preparation of frozen raw battered products - Patent 4142001Method for producing frozen raw battered food products by first applying a coating of the raw batter to the outside of the food product, and then depositing ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4142001.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8