KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

保管

English translation: Safe-keeping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:保管
English translation:Safe-keeping
Entered by: Denyce Seow

18:40 Nov 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 保管
负责食物的分类存放和保管。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Safe-keeping
Explanation:
中国城市金融011138- [ Translate this page ]而且随着电脑技术和通讯技术的大量运用,基本的托管业务产品,如保管(Safe-keeping)和清算结算(Clearing&Settle-ment)业务的自动化程度越来越高,相应的业内竞争也越来越 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zgcsjr/zgc... - Similar pages

在线词霸- 基本查询- [ Translate this page ]the keeping of Christmas. 过圣诞节. in safe keeping. 保管得好. loose keeping. 散放饲养 ... The money is in safe keeping. 此款已被妥为保管。 (2), 一致;协调 ...
dict.bitunion.org/xdict.php?word=keeping - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks... I did think of using "safe-keeping", but it really sounds weird in this context. Well, it does too to use "保管" in the Chinese sentence, so... I guess it has to work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Safe-keeping
pkchan
4handling
peiling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handling


Explanation:
handling

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safe-keeping


Explanation:
中国城市金融011138- [ Translate this page ]而且随着电脑技术和通讯技术的大量运用,基本的托管业务产品,如保管(Safe-keeping)和清算结算(Clearing&Settle-ment)业务的自动化程度越来越高,相应的业内竞争也越来越 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zgcsjr/zgc... - Similar pages

在线词霸- 基本查询- [ Translate this page ]the keeping of Christmas. 过圣诞节. in safe keeping. 保管得好. loose keeping. 散放饲养 ... The money is in safe keeping. 此款已被妥为保管。 (2), 一致;协调 ...
dict.bitunion.org/xdict.php?word=keeping - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks... I did think of using "safe-keeping", but it really sounds weird in this context. Well, it does too to use "保管" in the Chinese sentence, so... I guess it has to work.