KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

主理重要菜色

English translation: in charge of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:主理
English translation:in charge of
Entered by: Denyce Seow

18:41 Nov 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 主理重要菜色
每天负责主理重要菜色
Denyce Seow
Singapore
in charge of the main menu
Explanation:
主理重要菜色=in charge of the main menu
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, pk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in charge of the main menu
pkchan
4execute main menu designs
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execute main menu designs


Explanation:
主理重要菜色的是Executive Chef。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in charge of the main menu


Explanation:
主理重要菜色=in charge of the main menu

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, pk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. That's how I would say it.
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  asphodel
4 hrs