KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

规模化

English translation: large-scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:规模化
English translation:large-scale
Entered by: Robert Fong

16:21 May 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Chinese term or phrase: 规模化
基本形成了产业化,规模化经营
Silvia_P
large-scale
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Robert Fong
China
Grading comment
Thank you! And thanks to everybody!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mass (large scale) production
billychang
4 +2large-scale
Robert Fong
5appropriate scale of operation
chancetech
5Scaled production, in scaleYangzi
4on a big scale
Bill Lao


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
规模化
on a big scale


Explanation:
on a big scale

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
规模化
large-scale


Explanation:
.

Robert Fong
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you! And thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xiang Ding
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
规模化
mass (large scale) production


Explanation:
大规模=large scale
规模化=mass (large scale) production

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Luo: I think so.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxzhongren
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
规模化
appropriate scale of operation


Explanation:
经营不等于生产,但生产是经营的一部分,就象制造不等于生产一样,制造是生产的一个环节。
试译如下:has basically formed the operation at industrial scale

chancetech
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
规模化
Scaled production, in scale


Explanation:
Note; It does not necessarily mean large scale. It just means production of certain scale, not specific.

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese