KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

散乱丝线衣物

English translation: frayed silk garments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:散乱丝线衣物
English translation:frayed silk garments
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

10:26 Jul 5, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Washing machine
Chinese term or phrase: 散乱丝线衣物
未包边、散乱丝线衣物洗涤时,须封入网兜,防止受损。
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
frayed garments
Explanation:
散乱丝线 seems to me like a description of "frayed" or "fraying"

The point of both "unhemmed" and "frayed" in this context is that they will release long threads when washed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-06 04:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that "frayed silk garments"
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
This makes sense. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dishevelled(messy) silk fabricstronggas
4unhemmed silk fabricHuijun Suo
3 +1frayed garments
M. Mayfield
3 +1loose fabric clothing items
pkchan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose fabric clothing items


Explanation:
loose fabric clothing items

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: This makes sense. The Chinese is really tricky. 散乱 refers to the low density 散 or irregularity 乱 of the woven fabric. 丝线 = threads of yarn woven into fabric
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dishevelled(messy) silk fabric


Explanation:
white silk fabric with design printed in red
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1542-734X...


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1542-734X...
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frayed garments


Explanation:
散乱丝线 seems to me like a description of "frayed" or "fraying"

The point of both "unhemmed" and "frayed" in this context is that they will release long threads when washed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-06 04:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that "frayed silk garments"

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This makes sense. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unhemmed silk fabric


Explanation:
Or non-hemmed silk fabric

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-07-06 13:35:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the following may give us more hint as to what 散乱织物 exactly means here:

Fabritec Technical Slant- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
Wash in Cotton Clean, use Titanium on heavily soiled garments • Medium mechanical action ... Use a mesh bag when cleaning loosely-woven garments • Machine dry wool sweaters for a short cycle, remove while damp and place garment on a ...
www.fabritec.com/products/slants/pages/products-procedures/...

[PDF] 1 A aba a <a href="http://www.apparelsearch.com/fabric.htm">fabric ...
文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
It also dries the tops after washing by passing them over steam-heated cylinders, or ...... hopsack (hopsacking) a rough-surfaced loosely woven clothing fabric. cotton,. wool, linen, rayon, silk, hemp, jute. Basket weave. ...
www.clothingsourcing.com/doc/trguide/appareldictionary.pdf


Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8