KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

所谓事急从权也顾不得许多家规了

English translation: Such a matter takes precedence over [house/family] rules


06:50 Aug 21, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / RPG
Chinese term or phrase: 所谓事急从权也顾不得许多家规了
Hello!

The full sentence is: "(经过这一段时间的学习,你的医术已经有了很大的进步,这时候更应该多出去锻炼自己。城外的难民真是越来越多了,沈珺害怕这样下去会产生什么疾病),所谓事急从权也顾不得许多家规了,(你应该到那么多看望一下,顺便提高自己的医术)" (the part in brackets has already been translated, and 沈珺 is a name of a character).

Thanks for your help!
Paul Poliakov
Taiwan
English translation:Such a matter takes precedence over [house/family] rules
Explanation:
You can say: such a pressing/urgent matter, but I feel that even without using pressing or urgent, the urgency and importance is still conveyed by the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-21 11:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may need to check if it's an actual family, or if it's a more stately house - like the House of Tudor, or to throw in a little Game of Thrones - House of Winterfell.
Selected response from:

Dariush Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Such a matter takes precedence over [house/family] rules
Dariush Robertson
3needs must when the devil drives
Phil Hand
3FYI
jackylee


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
family rules can be disregarded expediently at the urgent time

jackylee
Native speaker of: Chinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Such a matter takes precedence over [house/family] rules


Explanation:
You can say: such a pressing/urgent matter, but I feel that even without using pressing or urgent, the urgency and importance is still conveyed by the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-21 11:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may need to check if it's an actual family, or if it's a more stately house - like the House of Tudor, or to throw in a little Game of Thrones - House of Winterfell.

Dariush Robertson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Stroud
1 day 58 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
needs must when the devil drives


Explanation:
There happens to be an English phrase that matches this very well. Might as well use it.

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English