KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

曲艺社

English translation: opera/opera club/opera musical club/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:曲艺社
English translation:opera/opera club/opera musical club/
Entered by: Haiyang Ai

22:35 Jun 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 曲艺社
侨声业余曲艺社
ying
Try
Explanation:
opera/opera club/opera musical club/

另台湾好像称Kok Ngai Se
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TryHaiyang Ai
4Folk Art Society
Nigel Jones
3Chinese folk art cabaret
wherestip
3(traditional) folk singing and story-telling society
chica nueva
3glee club
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
曲艺社
Try


Explanation:
opera/opera club/opera musical club/

另台湾好像称Kok Ngai Se

Haiyang Ai
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: Opera Club. See http://www.chineseciviccenter.org/en/news/20050220.shtml. Or a musical society. See http://www.nihaotw.com/xiqu/index.asp
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  wherestip
13 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
曲艺社
Folk Art Society


Explanation:
Although mostly concerning opera and related performances in China, it is not specific enough in English to say Opera, as this would be read as 歌剧

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
曲艺社
(traditional) folk singing and story-telling society


Explanation:
曲艺 = folk art forms including ballad singing, story telling, comic dialogues, clapper talks, cross talks, etc

difficult to translate. you could translate 'quyishe folk arts society' with a footnote to explain

'folk performing arts society' would not be quite right because it excludes such thigs as opera, acrobats and puppetry.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-19 05:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

外研社:汉英词典

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
曲艺社
glee club


Explanation:
not just opera!

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
曲艺社
Chinese folk art cabaret


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-19 17:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

folk art variety show

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56